The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

January 15, 2014

Revised Big Atlantic Classic schedule

Here is the schedule for the Big Atlantic Classic, set for Jan. 27-Feb. 1 at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center:

Monday, Jan. 27

Noon (A) — Independence vs. Shady Spring (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Bluefield vs. Beckley-Stratton (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier vs. Park (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier vs. Independence (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield vs. Westside (Class AA boys)

9 p.m. (2) — Sherman vs. Greater Beckley Christian (Class A boys)

Tuesday, Jan. 28

2 p.m. (E) — Loser A vs. Loser C (girls middle consolation)

3:15 p.m. (F) — Loser B vs. Loser D (boys middle school)

4:30 p.m. (G) — Winner B vs. Park (boys middle school)

5:45 p.m. (H) — Winner D vs. Shady Spring (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Wyoming East vs. Mount View (Class AA boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (Class A boys)

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Noon (I) — Loser G vs. Loser H (boys middle school consolation)

1:15 p.m. (J) — Winner A vs. Winner C (girls middle school championship)

2:30 p.m. (K) — Winner G vs. Winner H (boys middle school championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Loser 2 vs. Loser 4 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Loser 1 vs. Loser 3 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Oak Hill Academy vs. Arlington Country Day (boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Winner 2 vs. Winner 4 (Class A boys championship)

Thursday, Jan. 30

4 p.m. (9) — University vs. George Washington (girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls)

9 p.m. (12) — Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls)

Friday, Jan. 31

2 p.m. (13) — Loser  9 vs. Loser 12 (girls consolation)

4 p.m. (14) — Capital vs. Lewis County (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Hurricane vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Greenbrier East vs. Preston (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson vs. University (Class AAA boys)

Saturday, Feb. 1

9 a.m. (18) — Loser 11 vs. Loser 10 (girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Loser 17 vs. Loser 15 (Class AAA boys consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Loser 16 vs. Loser 14 (Class AAA boys consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Winner 1 vs. Winner  3 (Class AA boys championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Winner 9 vs. Winner 12 (girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Winner 11 vs. Winner 10 (girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Winner 17 vs. Winner 15 (Class AAA boys championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Winner 16 vs. Winner 14 (Class AAA boys championship)

1
Text Only
High School Sports