The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

June 8, 2014

Greenbrier East’s Krystynak lands on Class AAA all-state softball first team

(Continued)

HUNTINGTON — Class AAA All-State

HUNTINGTON – The Class AAA All-State Softball Team, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

CLASS AAA

First team

P Brooke West, Lincoln County, Sr. (Captain)

P Taylor Stocks, Musselman, So.

P Chelsey Hager, Ripley, Sr.

P Savannah Bryner, University, Sr.

P Victoria Krystynak, Greenbrier East, Sr.

IF Madi Casto, Hurricane, Jr.

IF Julie Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.

IF Sissy George, John Marshall, Sr.

IF Nicole Walker, Morgantown, Sr.

IF Sarah Barrett, Lincoln County, So.

OF Jordan Colliflower, Cabell Midland, Sr.

OF Addie Fullen, Hurricane, Sr.

OF Logan Somerville, Parkersburg South, Sr.

UTIL Courtney Rogers, Hurricane, Jr.

UTIL Carly Greer, Wheeling Park, Sr.

UTIL Madi Marshall, St. Albans, Sr.

C Brittany Allison, Parkersburg, Jr.

C Ashleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park, Sr.

Second team

P Jenna Marsh, Cabell Midland, Jr.

P Hanna Sedlock, Logan, So.

P Faith Huffman, Lincoln County, Jr.

P Emily Davis, Hurricane, Jr.

P Alyssa Blake, John Marshall, So.

IF Felicia Burton, Riverside, Sr.

IF Jade Spurlock, Spring  Valley, Sr.

IF Kelby Hall, University, So.

IF Brooke Jackson, Spring  Valley, So.

IF Sierra Richmond, Shady Spring, Sr.

OF Mandi King, Cabell Midland, Sr.

OF Brenna Haught, Hedgesville, Sr.

OF Aly King, Greenbrier East, Sr.

UTIL Sabrina Shroades, Musselman, So.

UTIL Karissa Cochran, Point  Pleasant, So.

UTIL Kenna Markham, Winfield, Jr.

C Cassie Adkins, Spring  Valley, Sr. (Captain)

C Brandi Isaacs, Lincoln County, Jr.

Special honorable mention

Rachel Bias, Huntington High; McKenzie Acker, Spring Valley; Makayla Waugh, Cabell Midland; Heather Vallandingham, Greenbrier East; Mikayla O'Brien, Greenbrier East; Alexis Coalson, Shady Spring; Makinley Higginbotham, Point Pleasant; Alyssa Koontz, Cabell Midland; Rachel Rousseau, University; Devan Perdue, Morgantown; Makala Taylor, Preston; Amanda MacDonald, South Charleston. Amber Null, Hurricane; Ally Funk, Winfield; Keleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park; Jackie Gellner, John Marshall; Kelsi Johnson, Wheeling Park; Hannah Rogerson, John Marshall; Taylor Simala, Brooke; Baylee Hilling, Parkersburg; Ashley Mellinger, Ripley; Cassidy Newbrough, Parkersburg; Meghan Brannon, Ripley; Hannah Kolovich, Logan; Ashley Bentley, Musselman; Jenna Witt, Jefferson; Jordyn Munson, Hedgesville; Tori Butler, Musselman.

Honorable mention

Emily Knotts, Preston; Katy Slaughter, Buckhannon-Upshur; Alyssa Bonham, St. Albans; Cassi Sargent, Hurricane; Melanie McIntyre, Greenbrier East; Morgan Hylton, Shady Spring; Haleigh Christopher, Spring Valley; Madison Barker, Point Pleasant; Erin Kaplan, Cabell Midland; Syd Sipple, Huntington High; Lindsay Bolyard, Morgantown; Amy Strawser, Preston; Maddie Hebb, Hurricane; Aaron Ward, Logan; Kaylee Kuchinski, Brooke; Olivia Orcutt-Lazo, South Charleston; Haili McCown, St. Albans; Billie Murray, George Washington; Kendall Marshall, Riverside; Skylar Carrington, Wheeling Park; Sabrina Duffy, Brooke; Kat Donzella, Wheeling Park; Jessica Kinnick, John Marshall; Michaela Hinerman, Brooke; Trinity Fury, Parkersburg South; Kelcie Jenkins, Musselman; Molly Seibert, Hedgesville.

Text Only
High School Sports