The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

June 8, 2014

Greenbrier East’s Krystynak lands on Class AAA all-state softball first team

By Grant Traylor
The Herald-Dispatch

HUNTINGTON — After winning a Class AAA state championship as a freshman, Lincoln County pitcher Brooke West said that if she ever got the chance, she'd make sure she would do everything she could to get back.

This postseason, West would not be denied.

The senior went 7-0 with a 0.47 earned run average while batting .600 in the postseason to leave Lincoln County with a second state championship in four years.

“She had a mission coming into this season and she accomplished her goals,” Lincoln County coach Rod Hoover said. “When the season's on the line, we want the ball in her hands and she wanted it in her hands. That's Brooke. That's what makes her special.”

On the season, West finished with a 19-4 record with a 1.14 earned run average and a .545 batting average, seven home runs and 39 runs batted in.

Those numbers not only earned her a state championship, but also captaincy of the Class AAA All-State Softball Team.

West was joined on the first team by teammate Sarah Barrett, who is a sophomore infielder for the Panthers.

Ripley senior pitcher Chelsey Hager, Musselman sophomore Taylor Stocks, University senior Savannah Bryner and Greenbrier East senior Victoria Krystynak joined West on the pitching rotation.

Hurricane had three selections on the first team, with two being returnees from the 2013 first-team. The returnees were utility player Courtney Rogers and outfielder Addie Fullen while infielder Madi Casto made the first team as an infielder.

In all, there were five returnees to the first team from 2013. Joining Rogers, Hager and Fullen as returnees were  Wheeling Park senior utility player Carly Greer and Parkersburg catcher Brittany Allison.

The first-team infield included Barrett, Casto and three seniors: John Marshall's Sissy George, Morgantown's Nicole Walker and Buckhannon-Upshur's Julie Tenney.

Cabell Midland senior Jordan Colliflower and Parkersburg South senior Logan Somerville join Fullen to make up the first-team outfield.

St. Albans senior Madi Marshall joined Rogers and Greer at the utility positions while Wheeling Park's senior Ashleigh Sidon rounded out the first-team catcher spot.

Spring Valley placed three selections on the second-team, led by senior catcher Cassie Adkins, who was selected as the second-team captain.

Adkins was joined by a pair of teammates on the infield — senior Jade Spurlock and sophomore Brooke Jackson.

Lincoln County and Cabell Midland each had a pair of second-team selections.

The Panthers featured junior pitcher Faith Huffman and junior catcher Brandi Isaacs while Cabell Midland placed pitcher Jenna Marsh and outfielder Mandi King on the second team.

Marsh and Huffman were two of five pitchers on the second team who will all return to the circle for 2015. Other pitchers on the second team include Logan sophomore Hanna Sedlock, Hurricane junior Emily Davis and John Marshall sophomore Alyssa Blake.  

Second-team infielders include Riverside senior Felicia Burton, University sophomore Kelby Hall and Shady Spring senior Sierra Richmond.

Outfielders on the second team include King, Hedgesville senior Brenna Haught and Greenbrier East senior Aly King.

Utility selections were sophomores Karissa Cochran of Point Pleasant and Sabrina Shroades of Musselman and Winfield junior Kenna Markham.



Class AAA All-State

HUNTINGTON – The Class AAA All-State Softball Team, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

CLASS AAA

First team

P Brooke West, Lincoln County, Sr. (Captain)

P Taylor Stocks, Musselman, So.

P Chelsey Hager, Ripley, Sr.

P Savannah Bryner, University, Sr.

P Victoria Krystynak, Greenbrier East, Sr.

IF Madi Casto, Hurricane, Jr.

IF Julie Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.

IF Sissy George, John Marshall, Sr.

IF Nicole Walker, Morgantown, Sr.

IF Sarah Barrett, Lincoln County, So.

OF Jordan Colliflower, Cabell Midland, Sr.

OF Addie Fullen, Hurricane, Sr.

OF Logan Somerville, Parkersburg South, Sr.

UTIL Courtney Rogers, Hurricane, Jr.

UTIL Carly Greer, Wheeling Park, Sr.

UTIL Madi Marshall, St. Albans, Sr.

C Brittany Allison, Parkersburg, Jr.

C Ashleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park, Sr.

Second team

P Jenna Marsh, Cabell Midland, Jr.

P Hanna Sedlock, Logan, So.

P Faith Huffman, Lincoln County, Jr.

P Emily Davis, Hurricane, Jr.

P Alyssa Blake, John Marshall, So.

IF Felicia Burton, Riverside, Sr.

IF Jade Spurlock, Spring  Valley, Sr.

IF Kelby Hall, University, So.

IF Brooke Jackson, Spring  Valley, So.

IF Sierra Richmond, Shady Spring, Sr.

OF Mandi King, Cabell Midland, Sr.

OF Brenna Haught, Hedgesville, Sr.

OF Aly King, Greenbrier East, Sr.

UTIL Sabrina Shroades, Musselman, So.

UTIL Karissa Cochran, Point  Pleasant, So.

UTIL Kenna Markham, Winfield, Jr.

C Cassie Adkins, Spring  Valley, Sr. (Captain)

C Brandi Isaacs, Lincoln County, Jr.

Special honorable mention

Rachel Bias, Huntington High; McKenzie Acker, Spring Valley; Makayla Waugh, Cabell Midland; Heather Vallandingham, Greenbrier East; Mikayla O'Brien, Greenbrier East; Alexis Coalson, Shady Spring; Makinley Higginbotham, Point Pleasant; Alyssa Koontz, Cabell Midland; Rachel Rousseau, University; Devan Perdue, Morgantown; Makala Taylor, Preston; Amanda MacDonald, South Charleston. Amber Null, Hurricane; Ally Funk, Winfield; Keleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park; Jackie Gellner, John Marshall; Kelsi Johnson, Wheeling Park; Hannah Rogerson, John Marshall; Taylor Simala, Brooke; Baylee Hilling, Parkersburg; Ashley Mellinger, Ripley; Cassidy Newbrough, Parkersburg; Meghan Brannon, Ripley; Hannah Kolovich, Logan; Ashley Bentley, Musselman; Jenna Witt, Jefferson; Jordyn Munson, Hedgesville; Tori Butler, Musselman.

Honorable mention

Emily Knotts, Preston; Katy Slaughter, Buckhannon-Upshur; Alyssa Bonham, St. Albans; Cassi Sargent, Hurricane; Melanie McIntyre, Greenbrier East; Morgan Hylton, Shady Spring; Haleigh Christopher, Spring Valley; Madison Barker, Point Pleasant; Erin Kaplan, Cabell Midland; Syd Sipple, Huntington High; Lindsay Bolyard, Morgantown; Amy Strawser, Preston; Maddie Hebb, Hurricane; Aaron Ward, Logan; Kaylee Kuchinski, Brooke; Olivia Orcutt-Lazo, South Charleston; Haili McCown, St. Albans; Billie Murray, George Washington; Kendall Marshall, Riverside; Skylar Carrington, Wheeling Park; Sabrina Duffy, Brooke; Kat Donzella, Wheeling Park; Jessica Kinnick, John Marshall; Michaela Hinerman, Brooke; Trinity Fury, Parkersburg South; Kelcie Jenkins, Musselman; Molly Seibert, Hedgesville.