The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

October 16, 2013

SSAC prep football ratings

PARKERSBURG — The Secondary School Activities Commission’s weekly high school football computer ratings. The top 16 teams in each class qualify for the playoffs starting Nov. 15:

Team    Rec    Pts    Pvs

CLASS AAA


1. Huntington    6-0    15.67    1

2. George Washington    6-0    14.50    2

3. Point Pleasant    6-0    13.83    4

4. Martinsburg    6-1    12.86    6

5. Capital    5-1    12.50    8

6. University    6-1    11.86    9

7. Wheeling Park    5-1    11.67    3

8. Oak Hill    5-1    11.17    5

9. Morgantown    6-1    10.57    12

10. Cabell Midland    5-2    10.29    7

11. South Charleston    5-2    9.86    14

12. Lewis County    5-1    9.83    11

13. Spring Valley    5-2    9.71    15

14. Musselman    4-2    9.33    t16

15. Jefferson    4-2    8.83    t16

16. Hampshire    4-2    8.33    19

(tie) Hedgesville    4-2    8.33    10

18. Logan    4-2    8.00    13

19. Washington    3-3    7.00    t20

20. Woodrow Wilson    3-3    6.83    —

CLASS AA

1. Wayne    6-0    11.50    1

2. Frankfort    6-0    11.17    2

3. Bluefield    5-1    10.33    t4

4. Bridgeport    6-1    10.29    3

5. Sissonville    5-1    9.33    t6

6. Summers County    6-1    9.29    t6

(tie) Wyoming East    6-1    9.29    8


8. Ritchie County    5-2    8.14    t11

9. Fairmont Senior    4-2    8.00    t4

10. Ravenswood    4-2    7.67    14

11. Nicholas County    5-2    7.43    13

(tie) Philip Barbour    5-2    7.43    15

13. Lincoln    5-2    7.29    9

14. Mingo Central    4-2    6.83    16

15. Roane County    4-2    6.67    17

16. Keyser    4-3    6.57    10

17. Chapmanville    4-3    6.00    t11

18. Robert C. Byrd    4-3    5.86    20

19. Scott    3-4    4.71    18

20. Petersburg    3-4    4.43    —

CLASS A

1. St. Marys    6-0    9.67    1

2. Madonna    6-0    9.33    2

3. Valley Fayette    6-0    9.17    3

4. Man    5-1    9.00    t6

5. Williamstown    5-1    8.67    5

6. Moorefield    6-1    8.43    4

7. East Hardy    6-0    8.33    t6

8. Greenbrier West    6-1    8.00    t8

9. Clay-Battelle    5-0    7.80    10

10. Wahama    6-1    7.71    11

11. Notre Dame    5-1    7.50    12

12. Meadow Bridge    6-1    7.29    13

13. Wheeling Central    5-2    7.14    t8

14. Parkersburg Cath.    6-1    6.71    15

15. Doddridge County    5-2    5.71    16

16. Tucker County    4-3    5.57    14

17. Magnolia    4-3    5.43    19

18. Van    3-3    4.17    t20

19. Bishop Donahue    3-3    3.83    18

20. Gilmer County    4-3    3.71    17

1
Text Only
High School Sports