The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

December 9, 2012

All-Coalfield Conference soccer teams

BECKLEY — All-Coalfield Conference teams

As chosen by Coalfield Conference coaches:

GIRLS

First team


Bluefield — Allison Shaw

James Monroe —Emily McKinney, Rebecca Sparks

Midland Trail — Siera Brewer, Hannah Legg, Mindy Sevy

Nicholas County — Serena Mullins,

PikeView — Kristen Brinkley, Shyann Carr, Laura Hill, Crysta Meekins, Charlotte Webster

Pocahontas County — Jessilyn Hamilton, Lorena Rose, Samantha Walton, Olivia Workman

Sherman — Catherine Oxley

Wyoming East — Emily Hendricks, Hope McNeely, Hannah Saunders

Second Team

Bluefield — Emma Cole

James Monroe — Amanda Amos, Kelsie Gillespie

Midland Trail — Molly Sevy, Summer Whipkey, Marissa Workman

Nicholas County — Alexis Brown, Allison Givens

PikeView — Brooke Baker, Kassie Catron, Courtney Gray, Madison May

Pocahontas County — Kristen Beverage, Clair Mossesso, Heather Pritt

Sherman — Alyssa Nelson

Wyoming East — Courtney Jennings, Allison Sizemore

Honorable Mention

Bluefield — Abby Atwell, Tyra Jackson, Cassie Stanton

James Monroe — Lexi Barr, Laura Jane Dransfield

Midland Trail — Emily Carte, Kristen Fitzwater, Savannah Skaggs

Nicholas County — Kelsey Harper, Makenzie Martin

PikeView — Bethany Bryant, Sophie Klein, Courtney White

Pocahontas County — Tristen Day, Makeia Jonese, Rachel McComb

Sherman — Brittney Bowdish, Kelsie Kinder, Hali Jarrell

Wyoming East — Holly Pettus, Hannah Walls, Krista Williams

BOYS

First Team


Bluefield — John Brown, Justin Fruend, Jalen Masterson, Justin Phillips, J.T. Roberts

Pocahontas County — Parker White, Tyler Davis, James Coy

PikeView — Alex Testerman, Jason Weitzel

Nicholas County — Andrew Ray, Jesse Borrel

Midland Trail — Tyler Skaggs, Jose Hunter

Second Team

Bluefield — Matt Sabo, Jose Tarin, Chaves Burress, Brandon Eldridge

Pocahontas County — Garrett McCurdy, Alex Kenninson, Stephen Simmons

PikeView — Quinton Brown, Isaac Van Blaricom

Nicholas County — Ethan Miller, Jake Taylor

Midland Trail — Brandon Belcher, Danny Hunter

Honorable Mention

PikeView — Vaughn Campbell, Seth Wood, Brandon Calfee

Bluefield — Mike Musick, Nick Delida

Midland Trail — Dallas Lesher, Nikolas Brewer

Pocahontas County — Brandon Cassell, Cary Robertson, Phillip Green

Nicholas County — Jacob Lopetrone, Cody McClung

1
Text Only
High School Sports