The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

December 9, 2012

All-Coalfield Conference soccer teams

BECKLEY — All-Coalfield Conference teams

As chosen by Coalfield Conference coaches:

GIRLS

First team


Bluefield — Allison Shaw

James Monroe —Emily McKinney, Rebecca Sparks

Midland Trail — Siera Brewer, Hannah Legg, Mindy Sevy

Nicholas County — Serena Mullins,

PikeView — Kristen Brinkley, Shyann Carr, Laura Hill, Crysta Meekins, Charlotte Webster

Pocahontas County — Jessilyn Hamilton, Lorena Rose, Samantha Walton, Olivia Workman

Sherman — Catherine Oxley

Wyoming East — Emily Hendricks, Hope McNeely, Hannah Saunders

Second Team

Bluefield — Emma Cole

James Monroe — Amanda Amos, Kelsie Gillespie

Midland Trail — Molly Sevy, Summer Whipkey, Marissa Workman

Nicholas County — Alexis Brown, Allison Givens

PikeView — Brooke Baker, Kassie Catron, Courtney Gray, Madison May

Pocahontas County — Kristen Beverage, Clair Mossesso, Heather Pritt

Sherman — Alyssa Nelson

Wyoming East — Courtney Jennings, Allison Sizemore

Honorable Mention

Bluefield — Abby Atwell, Tyra Jackson, Cassie Stanton

James Monroe — Lexi Barr, Laura Jane Dransfield

Midland Trail — Emily Carte, Kristen Fitzwater, Savannah Skaggs

Nicholas County — Kelsey Harper, Makenzie Martin

PikeView — Bethany Bryant, Sophie Klein, Courtney White

Pocahontas County — Tristen Day, Makeia Jonese, Rachel McComb

Sherman — Brittney Bowdish, Kelsie Kinder, Hali Jarrell

Wyoming East — Holly Pettus, Hannah Walls, Krista Williams

BOYS

First Team


Bluefield — John Brown, Justin Fruend, Jalen Masterson, Justin Phillips, J.T. Roberts

Pocahontas County — Parker White, Tyler Davis, James Coy

PikeView — Alex Testerman, Jason Weitzel

Nicholas County — Andrew Ray, Jesse Borrel

Midland Trail — Tyler Skaggs, Jose Hunter

Second Team

Bluefield — Matt Sabo, Jose Tarin, Chaves Burress, Brandon Eldridge

Pocahontas County — Garrett McCurdy, Alex Kenninson, Stephen Simmons

PikeView — Quinton Brown, Isaac Van Blaricom

Nicholas County — Ethan Miller, Jake Taylor

Midland Trail — Brandon Belcher, Danny Hunter

Honorable Mention

PikeView — Vaughn Campbell, Seth Wood, Brandon Calfee

Bluefield — Mike Musick, Nick Delida

Midland Trail — Dallas Lesher, Nikolas Brewer

Pocahontas County — Brandon Cassell, Cary Robertson, Phillip Green

Nicholas County — Jacob Lopetrone, Cody McClung

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp