The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 29, 2013

Local Roundup


From Staff Reports

PROSPERITY — Javonne Staunton-Bailey had a triple-double to lead the Class A No. 8 Greater Beckley Christian Crusaders past River View 93-37 Monday.

Staunton-Bailey finished with 24 points, 11 assists and 10 steals. Keith Mullins scored 22 points and Elisha Kidd added 15 for the Crusaders, who poured in 13 3-points buckets.

Tyree Baker led River View with nine points.

Greater Beckley (8-1) travels to Man Thursday.



River View

Tyree Baker 2 3-4 9, Zach Morgan 0 3-6 3, Tony Clevenger 2 3-4 8, Taylor DeHaven 1 0-0 3, Jimmy Baker 1 0-0 3, Joseph McClanahan 1 1-2 4, Jordan Wilson 2 1-1 5, Cameron Roberts 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 11-17 37.

Greater Beckley Christian (8-1)

Javonne Staunton-Bailey 7 9-12 24, Elisha Kidd 6 0-0 15, Jimmy Moreland 2 0-0 5, Adam Cook 3 1-1 7, Paul David Payne 3 0-0 9, Brent Daniels 3 0-0 6, Keith Mullins 7 3-4 22, Anthony Helton 1 3-6 5. Totals: 32 16-23 93.

RV    8    7    7    15    —    37

GB    26    25    19    23    —    93

3-point goals — RV: 6 (Baker 2, Clevenger, DeHaven, Baker, McClanahan); GB: 13 (Staunton-Bailey, Kidd 3, Moreland, Payne 3, Mullins 5). Fouled out — none.



Greenbrier West 60,

Midland Trail 45

CHARMCO — Josh Martin scored 19 second-half points to break open a tie game and lead Class A No. 10 Greenbrier West past Midland Trail in the opening round of the Southern Division of the Hometown Invitational Tournament.

Martin finished with a double-double, scoring 25 points and grabbing 14 rebounds.

Colby Ennis chipped in 14 points for the Cavaliers.

Jake Grimmett led the Patriots with 21 points.

Greenbrier West (8-2) plays Moorefield at 7:25 p.m. today in the Big Atlantic Classic.



Midland Trail

Jake Grimmett 9 0-0 21, Collin Carte 1 1-1 3, Tyler Skaggs 2 0-1 5, Rickie Carter 4 0-0 8, Austin Burdette 0 0-2 0, Ryan Wilson 3 2-3 8. Totals: 19 3-7 45.

Greenbrier West (8-2)

Austin Ransom 0 0-1 1, Alex Hendrix 2 0-2 4, Brandon Gwinn 3 0-0 7, Zach Johnson 1 0-2 2, Colby Ennis 5 4-5 14, Jared Jennings 2 1-5 6, Chase McClung 1 0-0 2, Josh Martin 10 5-12 25. Totals: 24 10-27 60.

MT    6    19    5    15    —    45

GW    15    10    16    19    —    60

3-point goals — MT: 4 (Grimmett 3, Skaggs); GW: 2 (Gwinn, Jennings). Fouled out — MT (Carter).



Mount View 64,

PikeView 60 (OT)

GARDNER — Seniors Antoine Calloway and Maurice Brown poured in 22 points apiece to lead the Mount View Golden Knights past the host PikeView Panthers in overtime.

Ishmyle Sawyers added 11 points while Donnell Bonds scored eight points for the Golden Knights.

The Panthers were led by Jason Weitzel with 12 points, while Seth Wood and Tanner Farley had 10 points apiece for PikeView.

Mount View (9-3) hosts Mingo Central Wednesday.



Mount View (9-3)

Tashaan Vineyard 0 2-2 2, Antoine Calloway 9 0-2 22, Maurice Brown 9 4-4 22, Ishmyle Sawyers 4 3-4 11, Donnell Bonds 4 0-0 8. Totals: 26 9-12 64.

PikeView

Seth Wood 3 3-5 10, Bradley Flinchum 4 0-1 8, Austin Cordell 3 1-2 7, Jason Weitzel 3 3-5 12, Tanner Farley 4 0-0 10, Zach Meadows 4 0-0 8, Logan McKinney 2 1-1 5. Totals: 23 8-14 60.

MV    14    10    17    16    9    —    64

PV    13    13    19    8    5    —    60

3-point goals — MV: 3 (Calloway 3); PV: 6 (Woods, Wetzel 3, Farley 2). Fouled out — none.



n PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fayetteville 66, Valley 45

FAYETTEVILLE — The Class A No. 10 Fayetteville Lady Pirates broke open a close game, outscoring Valley 27-10 in the final period to upset the Class A No. 8 Lady Greyhounds.

Senior Jessica Brown’s double-double performance led the way with 34 points and 14 rebounds for Fayetteville.

Alvina Sedlock added 16 points for the Lady Pirates.

The Lady Greyhounds were led by sophomore Abby Buchan with 21 points and Kelsey Bird with 11.

Fayetteville (9-3) travels to Webster County Wednesday.



Valley (8-4)

Kelsey Bird 3 4-8 11, Gracyn Grubb 2 0-1 4, Abby Buchan 8 1-4 21, Alexis Payne 2 5-12 9. Totals: 15 10-25 45.

Fayetteville (9-3)

Jessica Brown 10 14-19 34, Erica Hogan 2 1-2 5, Kaitlyn Sisler 1 0-4 2, Alvina Sedlock 6 2-2 16, Madie Pritt 3 0-0 6, Alysia Sedlock 1 1-2 3. Totals: 23 18-29 66.

V    12    12    11    10    —    45

F    10    14    15    27    —    66

3-point goals — V: 5 (Bird, Buchan 4); F: 2 (Alv. Sedlock 2). Fouled out — V (Payne), F (Hogan).



n PREP WRESTLING

Oak Hill, Fayetteville in top 5 at Clay

Oak Hill finished third and Fayetteville fifth Saturday at the annual Bob Stover Classic at Clay County. The Red Devils finished with 114.5 points, while the Pirates scored 86.

Each team had one champion. Dakota Miller won the 138-pound championship for Oak Hill, while Fayetteville’s Tanner Bolt was the 182-pound champion.

Oak Hill had seven placewinners in all. Joining Miller were Cody Gillespie (second, 106), Zach McCarthy (fourth, 113), Marc Williams (second, 132), Chris Shumaker (second, 145), Chris Barker (second, 170) and Seth Keith (second, 182).

Fayetteville had six placewinners. Joining Bolt were Bailey Bowles (second, 113), Troy Farrell (fourth, 126), Cameron Underwood (fourth, 138), Tracey Lovins (third, 152) and Hunter Pullens (third, 170).

Both teams will compete in the Coalfield Conference Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Greenbrier West.