The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 27, 2013

Roundup: Spartans beat Logan 47-43 in King Coal Classic final


From Staff Reports

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Greenbrier East 47, Logan 43


LOGAN — Bryce Woodliff was 10 of 10 at the free-throw line and scored 15 points as Class AAA No. 4 Greenbrier East defeated Logan at the King Coal Classic.

Rondale Watson also scored 15 points and made four steals for the Spartans. Dereck Weiford scored 10 points, while Obi Romeo grabbed 18 rebounds and blocked five shots.

Logan (5-8) got 14 points from Brynden Street and 12 rebounds from T.J. Tomblin.

East (15-0) will take on Point Pleasant at 7:20 p.m. Friday in the Big Atlantic Classic.



Greenbrier East (15-0)

Dereck Weiford 3 1-2 10, Obi Romeo 1 1-2 3, Rondale Watson 5 4-7 15, Bryce Woodliff 2 10-10 15, Evan Ramsey 1 0-2 3. Totals: 12 16-23 47.

Logan (5-8)

T.J. Williams 1 0-0 2, Brynden Street 7 0-2 14, T.J. Tomblin 2 0-0 4, Chase Preston 3 0-0 9, Andrew Reynolds 2 1-2 5, Zakery Miller 1 0-0 3, Zach Minnick 2 0-0 6. Totals: 18 1-4 43.

GE    4    18    15    10    —    47

L    11    11    10    11    —    43

3-point goals — GE: 7 (Weiford 3, Watson, Woodliff 2, Ramsey); L: 6 (Preston 3, Miller, Minnick 2). Fouled out — none.



Late Friday

Greenbrier East 63, Tug Valley 61


LOGAN — Rondale Watson drilled a shot from halfcourt at the buzzer to give the Spartans the victory in the King Coal Classic.

Watson finished with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Obie Romeo had 15 points, 10 rebounds and three blocks while Bryce Woodliff scored 16 point and made six assists.

Mikey Newsome led Tug Valley with 25 points.



Greenbrier East (14-0)

Derek Weiford 3 0-0 9, Obie Romeo 7 1-2 15, Rondale Watson 6 3-6 17, Bryce Woodliff 5 2-4 16, Evan  Ramsey 2 0-0 6. Totals: 23 6-12 63.

Tug Valley (10-3)

Aaron Muncey 2 0-0 5, Mikey Newsome 9 3-4 25, Austin Brewer 5 2-3 12, Thomas Baisden 5 2-2 12, Josh White 1 0-0 3, Payden Stugrill 1 0-0 2, Corey Dillon 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 7-9 63

GE    16    14    19    14    —    63

TV    14    15    10    22    —    61

3-point goals — GE: 11 (Woodliff 4, Weiford 3, Watson 2, Rfamsey 2; TV: 6 (Newsome 4, Muncey 1, White 1). Fouled out — None.



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Wyoming East 74, Greenbrier West
43

NEW RICHMOND — Chiara Jewell poured in 22 points to lift the Lady Warriors.

Bre Pertee scored 12 points, while Chelsea Duncan and Hannah Ford each netted 10.

Rachell Redden paced Greenbrier West with 16 points. Emily Holliday had 12.

Wyoming East plays Monday at Independence.



Greenbrier West

Kristen Harris 4 0-2 8, Abby Nickell 1 0-0 2, Emily Holliday 5 2-5 12, Maddie Bridges 1 1-2 3, Rachell Redden 7 1-1 16, Amber Nutter 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 4-10 43.

Wyoming East (9-7)

Kristen Bailey 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Duncan 4 2-4 10, Chiara Jewell 11 0-0 22, Bre Pertee 5 2-2 12, Taleah Bailey 3 0-0 6, Hannah Ford 5 0-0 10, Haley Lowman 2 0-1 4, Kaci Mullins 0 2-2 2, Allison Lovins 2 0-2 4, Chelsey Adkins 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Jones 0 0-0 0, Morgan Mitchell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 34 6-11 74.

GW    11    5    12    15    —    43

WE    20    22    22    10    —    74

3-point goals — GW: 1 (Redden); WE: None.



George Washington 59, Woodrow Wilson 29

Rachel Ward scored 23 points and Kelly Harrison sank five 3-point goals to lead the Patriots.

Harrison finished with 21 points for GW, which will play this week in the Big Atlantic Classic in Beckley.

Kavita François led Woodrow with eight points. Bre Thompson scored seven.

The Flying Eagles, now 5-10, travel Tuesday to Princeton.



George Washington

Haley Stewart 2 1-3 6, Kelly Harrison 7 7-10 21, Rachel Ward 8 2-2 23, Kayla Stewart 1 0-0 3, Allanna Mobayed 1 2-4 4, Lilly Ash 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 12-19 59.

Woodrow Wilson (5-10)

Sarah Akers 2 0-0 5, Kavita Francois 3 2-3 8, Jasha Payne 1 2-4 4, Bre Thompson 3 1-4 7, Summer Butler 1 3-6 5. Totals: 10 8-17 29.

GW    8    15    14    22    —    59

WW    7    9    8    9    —    29

3-point goals — GW: 7 (H. Stewart, Ward 5, K. Stewart); WW: 1 (Akers). Fouled out — None.



Meadow Bridge 71, Van 43

VAN — All-stater Chandra Harrah had 29 points and fellow senior Sarah Fleshman had 16 to lead Meadow Bridge to its 10th win of the season.

Van was led by Baylee Farmer, who had 11.

Meadow Bridge will play at Greenbrier West on at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Meadow Bridge (10-5)

Chandra Harrah 10 5-5 29, Allison Gilkerson 3 2-2 8, Sarah Fleshman 6 4-11 16, Caitlin White 5 0-0 8, Ally Redden 2 2-2 6, Brittany Pennington 0 1-2 1 Totals: 26 14-22 71.

Van (0-10)

Holly Adkins 2 0-0 4, Stevie White 3 3-4 11, Kiersten Vent 2 0-4 4, B Cook 1 0-0 3, Baylee Farner 4 3-4 11, Whitney Hawks 2 0-0 5, Brittney Wilson 4 2-2 6 Totals: 16 14-8 43.

MB    22    14    26    9    —    71

V    2    12    13    14    —    43

3-point goals — MB: (Harrah 4, White); V: (White, Cook). Fouled out — V: Adkins.



Late Friday

Greenbrier East 56, Logan 52


LOGAN — Bianca André scored 23 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as the Spartans held on for the win at the Logan Field House.

Elizabeth Romeo added 12 points for the 11-0 Spartans, while Chaunté McDowell had eight points and six assists.

Monica Mitchell scored 20 points and hauled down 17 rebounds for Logan (2-0)



Greenbrier East (11-0)

Elizabeth Romeo 4 1-2 12, Bianca Andre 8 6-7 23, Chloe Honaker 1 1-2 4, Chaunté McDowell 3 1-1 8, Victoria Krystynak 2 3-4 7, Lexi Kinder 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 12-16 56.

Logan (8-4)

Anna Poch 2 0-0 5, Shayna Gore 4 2-3 12, Kyra Cline 1 0-0 3, Kelsey Kirk 1 0-0 2, Monica Mitchell 9 2-2 20, Hanna Adkins 5 0-0 10. Totals: 22 4-5 52

GE    14    4    25    13    —    56

L    11    9    13    19    —    52

3-point goals — GE: 6 (Romeo 3, André, Honaker, McDowell); L: 4 (Poch, Gore 2, Cline). Fouled out — None.



PREP WRESTLING

Independence 2nd at Williamstown


With five champions and nine placewinners overall, Independence finished second Saturday at the Bob Zide Rumble in Williamstown.

The Patriots scored 135 points. Class AA/A co-No. 1 East Fairmont won with 163.5 points.

Winning individual championships for seventh-ranked Independence were Teddy Stover (106 pounds), Will Cox (113), Colton Ward (132), Chris Clark (138) and Alex Daniels (160).

Placing for the Patriots were Justin Green (fourth, 106), Dustin Justice (fourth, 138), Brady Mitchell (third, 220) and Zach Fleshman (fourth, 285).

Independence will wrestle in the Coalfield Conference Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Greenbrier West.



Cavaliers win Greenbrier Dual

Greenbrier West defeated county rival Greenbrier East 49-16 Saturday in the Greenbrier Dual in Fairlea.

The Class AA/A co-No. 1 Cavaliers won 10 of the 14 matches.

Greenbrier West will host the Spartans and 11 other teams at the Coalfield Conference Tournament on Friday and Saturday.