The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 9, 2013

Local Roundup


From Staff Reports

NEW RICHMOND — The Class AA No. 5 Wyoming East Warriors used a balanced scoring attack to fend off a pesky Summers County Bobcats team, 75-68 Tuesday.

The Warriors were led by Josh Tunstalle with 17 points, while Brett Bowling and Austin Canada added 14 apiece.

Cody Lester chipped in 13 points for Wyoming East.

TaRon Ayers led all scorers with 34 points, while T.J. Smith had 14 and Josh Graham added 10 for Summers County.

Wyoming East (7-1) hosts Class AA No. 2 Bluefield Friday.



Summers County (5-3)

Isaiah Brown 1 2-3 4, TaRon Ayers 13 5-9 34, Jaquan Ayers 0 0-0 0, Josh Graham 5 0-1 10, T.J. Smith 4 4-4 14, Jacob Carr 3 0-0 6. Totals: 26 11-17 68.

Wyoming East (7-1)

Austin Canada 5 3-4 14, Cody Lester 5 3-4 13, Josh Tunstalle 6 5-7 17, Christian Hedinger 3 1-2 9, Brett Bowling 7 0-0 14, Kyle Sandy 0 0-0 0, John Morgan 0 0-0 0, Joseph Cornett 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lester 4 0-0 8. Totals: 30 12-17 75.

SC    16    15    22    15    —    75

WE    18    15    22    20    —    68

3-point goals — SC: 5 (Ayers 3, TJ Smith 2); WE: 3 (Hedinger 2, Canada). Fouled out — none.



Westside 105, Man 55

CLEAR FORK — Westside dished out 35 assists on 40 baskets to roll past Man. Corey Bowles, Jordan Browning and Justin Kenneda each had seven assists apiece.

Bowles also scored 21 points, while Levi Lambert and Justin Cogar added 20 points apiece.

John Thomas-Keffer led the Hillbillies with a game-high 26 points.

Westside (6-4) travels to Logan Friday.



Man (2-6)

John Thomas-Keffer 11 0-2 26, Chris Justice 1 0-0 2, Clay Brumfield 3 1-2 7, Kenny Joe Adkins 2 0-0 4, Jake Adkins 4 0-0 8, Cayce Mullins 1 0-0 2, Erik Files 0 1-2 1, Gage Harvey 2 0-2 4, Robert Caudill 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 3-10 55.

Westside (6-4)

Breyer Morgan 2 1-2 6, Jordan Browning 1 4-4 6, Corey Bowles 10 1-1 21, Hunter Walker 1 0-0 2, Scott Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Bryce Robinson 1 0-0 2, Justin Kenneda 2 4-4 8, Levi Lambert 7 4-4 20, Jason Scarlett 1 2-2 4, Justin Cogar 10 0-1 20, Matt Harless 2 1-2 5, Corey West 2 3-4 7, Chance Gilley 0 2-2 2. Totals: 40 22-26 105.

M    15    10    7    23    —    55

W    22    23    38    22    —    105

3-point goals — M: 4 (Keffer 4); W: 3 (Morgan, Lambert 2). Fouled out — M (Harvey).



Richwood 84, Midland Trail 51

RICHWOOD — Sophomore Levi Mowery rolled up a game-high 23 points to lead Richwood past Midland Trail.

Ben Weber added 19 points, Ryan Bennett 12 and Larry Gwinn 11 for the Lumberjacks.

Rickie Carter led the Patriots with 16 points and Collin Carte had nine.

Richwood travels to Webster County Friday.



Midland Trail

Jake Grimmett 1 0-2 3, Collin Carte 2 3-6 9, Tyler Skaggs 2 2-3 6, Rickie Carter 6 4-5 16, Austin Burdette 0 1-2 1, Tristan Minor 2 0-0 6, Steven Blume 3 0-0 8, Seth Criser 0 2-4 2. Totals: 16 12-22 51.

Richwood (3-6)

Levi Mowery 7 6-6 23, Zach Bennett 3 2-4 8, Braden Johnson 2 3-4 7, Ryan Bennett 4 4-4 12, Ben Weber 7 5-6 19, Ben Beaver 1 2-2 4, Larry Gwinn 5 1-2 11. Totals: 29 23-28 84.

MT    6    19    18    8    —    51

R    22    19    23    20    —    84

3-point goals — MT: 7 (Grimmett, Carte 2, Minor 2, Blume 2); R: 3 (Mowery 3). Fouled out — MT (Grimmett); R (Carter).



Princeton 67, Huntington 60

PRINCETON — Princeton rallied from a 16-point deficit, survived Huntington’s best shot and put away the Highlanders 67-60.

In winning its seventh game in a row, Class AAA No. 6 Princeton spotted Huntington an early 26-10 lead before closing the first half with a flourish by scoring 14 of the final 18 points before halftime.

Princeton trailed at the break 32-27.

Huntington maintained a small edge for most of the third quarter until Ryan Meadows converted back-to-back drives to forge a 42-all tie entering the final period.

Hunter Walters gave Princeton its first lead with a 3 early in the final period and Ryan Rogers came off the bench to score seven in the quarter.

The Tigers were paced by Meadows with 22 points and Walters with 20.

Arick Nicks led Huntington (5-2) with 15.

Princeton (8-1) returns to action Thursday at Hurricane.



Huntington (5-2)

Shaq Miller 13, Arick Nicks 15, Kirk Trotter 2, Tavian Dunn-Martin 11, Anthony Meadows 3, Chancellor Wooding 9, Nathan Demoss 5, Antwan Washington 2.

Princeton (8-1)

Lamont Lee 2, Ryan Meadows 22, Derek Jennelle 6, Ryan Rogers 7, Zen Clements 6, Hunter Walters 20, Kyle Caron 4.

H    15    17    10    18    —    60

P    10    17    15    25    —    67

3-point goals: H: 6 (Miller 3, Dunn-Martin 3); P: 3 (Meadows, Rogers, Walters).



n GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Summers County 82, James Monroe 47

HINTON — Brandy Morrison scored 26 points and Hayley Shrewsbury added 11 as Class AA No. 4 Summers County turned back James Monroe.

The Mavericks (6-3) were led by Carter Shiflet with 17 points. Kelsey Mann added 11 and Lane Shiflet 10.

The Bobcats (8-1) will host Shady Spring at 7:30 p.m. Friday.



James Monroe (6-3)

Carter Shiflet 4 9-13 17, Jordan Page 1 0-0 3, Kelsie Mann 4 3-4 11, Lane Shiflett 5 0-0 10, Kelsie Gillespie 0 2-4 2, Lorrin Throckmorten 1 0-0 2, Kayla Via 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 14-21 47.

Summers County (8-1)

Nayla Bond 0 0-2 0, Hayley Shrewsbury 4 0-0 11, Avery Pivont 3 0-0 6, Abby Taylor 3 1-2 7, Brennah Davis 0 2-3 2, Emily Smith 2 0-0 4, Tyra Wynes 3 3-6 9, Audrey Holley 1 0-0 2, Kaitlynn Thomas 1 0-0 2, Brandy Morrison 6 14-16 26, Brittany Bonds 2 0-1 4, Shelby Smith 3 3-6 9. Totals: 28 23-36 82.

JM    12    13    12    10    —    47

SC    19    19    17    27    —    82

3-point goals — JM: 1 (Page); SC: 3 (Shrewsbury 3). Fouled out — none.



Nicholas County 62, Richwood 19

SUMMERSVILLE — Shealyn Shafer recorded another double-double to lead the Lady Grizzlies past Richwood. Shafer scored 20 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in the win.

Makayla Willis scored 12 points for Nicholas County, and Nicole Hamilton added eight.

Hannah Brown led the Lady Lumberjacks with nine points.

Nicholas County (9-1) travels to James Monroe Thursday.



Richwood (5-3)

Hannah Brown 4 0-0 9, Breanna Mazzella 1 0-0 2, Hannah Metheney 1 0-0 2, Demmi Smallwood 1 0-0 2, Megan Chambers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 0-0 19.

Nicholas County (9-1)

Lauren Young 3 0-0 7, Mykenzie Martin 3 0-0 6, Makayla Willis 4 1-2 12, Nicole Hamilton 4 0-0 8, Shealyn Shafer 9 0-0 20, Alexis Brown 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Hogan 1 0-0 3, Whitney Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 1-4 62.

R    6    4    2    7    —    19

NC    13    16    15    18    —    62

3-point goals — R: 1 (Brown); NC: 7 (Hogan, Shafer 2, Willis 3, Young). Fouled out — none.



Late Monday

Wyoming East 39, River View 34

NEW RICHMOND — Bre Pertee had a double-double to lead the Wyoming East Lady Warriors past River View. Pertee tallied 14 points and grabbed 11 rebounds.

Hailey Lowman added 12 points and Chelsea Duncan grabbed 10 rebounds for Wyoming East.

Kiersten Dority led River View with 14 points.

Wyoming East hosts Class AA No. 1 Westside Thursday.



River View

Brittany Coeburn 0 0-2 0, Chelsey Dobbs 3 1-4 7, Kiersten Dority 5 1-3 14, Ellamae Johnson 0 0-2 0, Rebekah Christian 1 0-0 2, Raven Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Phyllis Waldron 1 1-6 3, Akasa Benton 1 4-4 6. Totals: 12 7-21 34.

Wyoming East (6-5)

Kristen Bailey 0 0-2 0, Chelsea Duncan 2 0-0 4, Chiara Jewell 1 3-6 5, Bre Pertee 5 4-7 14, Taleah Bailey 0 2-4 2, Hannah Ford 0 2-4 2, Hailey Lowman 4 2-6 12. Totals: 12 13-29 39.

RV    9    7    3    15    —    34

WE    9    10    11    9    —    39

3-point goals — RV: 3 (Dority 3) WE: 2 (Lowman 2). Fouled out — RV (Dority); WE (Pertee).



n Travel softball tryouts

West Virginia Alliance will be holding travel softball tryouts at the Upper Deck Training Facility friday evening from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Tryouts will be for 18-under, 16-under, 14-under, 12-under, and 10-under. If you have any questions, please call (304) 237-3057.



n Futsal signups

Signups for Southern West Virginia Futsal will be Saturday from 9-11 a.m. at the Country Side Baptist Church gymnasium in Forest Hill.



— For team coverage check us out online at

www.register-herald.com and look for the

“In The Paint” link.