The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

November 23, 2013

Oak Hill’s prolific Kemlock on Class AAA All-State first team

Hardaman and Whitmore, Woodrow’s Sumpter honored

(Continued)

BECKLEY — Class AAA All-State

First Team

GK — Garrett Phillips, George Washington (Captain)

GK — Reid Strobl, Parkersburg

F — Jacob Kemlock, Oak Hill

F — Marty Elliott, Buckhannon-Upshur

F — Tristin Reid, Martinsburg

MF — Daniel Glines, George Washington

MF — Evan Rhodes, Parkersburg

MF — Max Simpson, Huntington

MF — Guillermo Ugante, Hurricane

D — Connor Boyd, George Washington

D — Devonyet Harris, South Charleston

D — Austin Doughty, Jefferson

D — Grant Robertson, Wheeling Park

Second Team

GK — Austin Ballengee,- Riverside

GK — Michael Martin, Musselman

F — Jack Wiles, St. Albans

F — Drew Davis, George Washington

F — Joseph Greely-Fay, Ripley

MF — Jon Hardman, Oak Hill

MF — Jessee Richmond, Winfield

MF — Ben Capriolo, Washington (Captain)

MF — Tyler Bro, Parkersburg

D — Dylan Hall, Buckhannon-Upshur

D — Matt Sumpter, Woodrow Wilson

D — Grant Whitmore, Oak Hill

D — Bailey Johnson, George Washington

Player of the Year — Garrett Phillips, Goalkeeper, George Washington

Honorable mention

Cameron Norris (Riverside), Alec Miller (Nitro), Noah Miller (George Washington), Lorgan Meadows (Hurricane), Kwesi Wilkerson (South Charleston), Jonah Cosby (South Charleston), Peter Nelson (George Washington), Chris Brown (South Charleston), Austin McKitrick (Nitro), Tim Hayslett (Hurricane),  Jason Hill (Martinsburg), Touissant Boulaz (Martinsburg), Erik Ochoa (Martinsburg), Deon Taylor (Hedgesville), Sebeey Chi (Hedgesville), Josh Taggert (Hedgesville), Ben Cunningham (Spring Mills), Austin Ogden (Jefferson), Tucker Ryan (Jefferson), Tyler Steffey (Jefferson), Tim Hubbard (Washington),  Colton Hatfield (Woodrow Wilson), Justin Johnson (Woodrow Wilson), Stefan Marr-Madariaga (Greenbrier East), Mac Brackenrich (Greenbrier East), Keegan Mueller (Shady Spring), Josh Snyder (Shady Spring), Brett Garris (Oak Hill),  Jimmy Stutler (Lewis County), Nate Louk (Lewis County), Mason Schoonover (Elkins), Dalton Bobes (Elkins), Josh Tenney (Buckhannon-Upshur), Chris Orwig (Buckhannon-Upshur), Dillon Dowler (Parkersburg South), Brad Emerick (Parkersburg South), Andrew Suggs (Parkersburg South),  Eric Bonar (Wheeling Park), Nate Mauck (Wheeling Park), Tommy Logston (Parkersburg), Akshay Chandran (Morgantown), Max Simpson (Huntington), Jake Smith (Preston), Will Hickman (Princeton), Jacob Maddox (Spring Valley).

Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp
Business Marquee
AP Video
Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast New Sanctions on Key Sectors of Russian Economy Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue