The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 28, 2013

Roundup: Warriors turn back North Marion 66-50


From Staff Reports

NEW RICHMOND — BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Wyoming East 66, North Marion 50


Christian Hedinger and Austin Canada both scored 15 points as Wyoming East defeated North Marion Saturday.

The Warriors led 37-20 at halftime before the Huskies narrowed their deficit to 45-40 after three. But East went on a 14-1 run in the fourth to put the game away.

Jordan Hayes added 13 points for the Warriors.

Matt Martin scored 10 to lead the Huskies (3-3).

Wyoming East (3-0) will host rival Westside at 7:30 p.m. Friday. Westside (4-0) beat North Marion 78-55 the night before East’s victory.



North Marion (3-3)

Will Coalson 0 0-1 0, Chandler Cotrone 0 2-3 2, Micah Parrish 0 2-2 2, Curt Rogers 4 0-0 9, Cole Richards 1 3-4 6, Matt Martin 3 2-6 10, Chase Banker 2 3-7 7, Brandon Dixon 1 2-2 5, Cody Opron 4 1-1 9. Totals: 15 15-26 50.

Wyoming East (3-0)

Jacob Dulcie 1 0-1 2, Austin Canada 6 2-2 15, R.J. Felden 0 0-2 0, Cody Lester 3 1-2 7, John Morgan 0 1-2 1, Logan Blankenship 3 1-1 8, Michael Hayworth 0 1-2 1, Christian Hedinger 6 0-0 15, Jordan Hayes 6 11 13, David Carte 1 1-4 3, Michael Bland 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 9-19 66.

NM    6    14    20    10    —    50

WE    21    16    8    21    —    66

3-point goals — NM: 5 (Rogers, Ricahrds, Martin 2, Dixon); WE: 5 (Canada, Blankenship, Hedinger 3). Fouled out — none.



Summers County 63, Meadow Bridge 58

HINTON — T.J. Smith scored 21 points and had six steals as Summers County beat its Route 20 rival.

Matt Ryan added 13 points and Ashton Garten 11 for the Bobcats (2-2).

Meadow Bridge got 16 points and 17 rebounds from Kaleb Farr. Logan Pomeroy scored 16 points  and Kyle Judy grabbed 10 boards.

Summers will host Covington, Va., Monday.



Meadow Bridge

Logan Pomeroy 4 6-9 16, Kaleb Farr 7 2-3 16, Ryan Church 1 0-0 2, Marvin Bragg 2 1-1 6, Kyle Judy 4 1-2 9, Jake Parker 2 0-0 4, David Gainer 2 0-1 5. Totals: 22 10-16 58.

Summers County (2-2)

T.J. Smith 7 3-5 21, Matt Ryan 5 1-4 13, Ashton Garten 4 0-1 11, Jacob Livley 2 1-2 7, Dakota Thomas 5 0-0 10, Antonio Ford 10-0 2. Totals: 25 5-12 63.

MB    16    15    13    14    —    58

SC    11    22    9    21    —    63

3-point goals — MB: 4 (Pomeroy 2, Bragg, Gainer); SC: (Smith 4, Garten 2, Lively 2). Fouled out — none.



Greater Beckley Christian 89, Parkview 65

STERLING, Va. — Elisha Kidd scored 24 points and was named tournament MVP as Greater Beckley Christian defeated host Parkview in its holiday tournament championship game.

Brent Daniels scored a game-high 28 for the Crusaders (3-0), while Javonne Staunton-Bailey added 13.

Staunton-Bailey, Daniels and Isaiah Francis joined Kidd on the all-tournament team.

Greater Beckley will visit Man Friday.



Greater Beckley Christian (3-0)

Javonne Staunton-Bailey 3 6-10 13, Cortney Walton 2 0-0 6, Elisha Kidd 8 7-10 24, Jimmy Moreland 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Francis 1 0-0 3, Adam Cook 1 1-2 3, Brent Daniels 10 5-7 28, Joseph Cornett 4 1-2 9, Anthony Helton 1 1-2 3. Totals: 30 21-33 89.

Parkview

J. Dentu 2 2-2 6, M. Patrick 0 1-2 1, J. Zentz 7 2-6 20, C. Claeyson 1 0-0 3, M. Jackson 1 0-0 2, E. Cruz 2 0-1 4, J. Mooney 1 1-2 3, S. Loving 6 0-1 12, Z. Mawla 0 0-0 0, C. Loving 4 0-1 8. Totals: 26 8-17 65.

GBC    25    33    17    14    —    89

P    12    18    20    15    —    65

3-point goals — GBC: 8 (Staunton-Bailey, Walton 2, Kidd, Francis, Daniels 3); P: 6 (Zentz 4, Claeyson, Jackson). Fouled out — P: Jackson.



Gilmer County 79, Midland Trail 60

HICO — Austin Cunningham’s game-high 23 points led Gilmer County past host Midland Trail.

Noah Aviles added 14 and Corey Chapman 10 for the Titans (4-1).

Trail got 22 from Colin Carte and 11 from Ricky Carter.

The Patriots (2-2) will host Valley Friday.



Gilmer County (4-1)

Austin Ratliff 1 5-10 7, Noah Aviles 4 4-5 14, Nathan Allison 4 2-8 12, Colby Cunnigham 3 0-0 8, Cole Haley 0 1-2 1, Austin Cunnigham 8 6-10 23, Corey Grogg 2 0-0 4, Zach Chapman 2 4-6 10. Totals: 25 22-41 79.

Midland Trail (2-2)

Colin Carte 7 5-7 22, Cyrus Jackson 1 0-5 2, Seth Crosier 2 1-2 5, Ricky Carter 4 3-3 11, Jared Stover 2 3-7 7, Steven Bloom 2 0-0 4, Gus Ellison 2 0-4 5, Ryan Wilson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 12-28 60.

GC    27    22    16    14    —    79

MT    17    11    17    15    —    60

3-point goals — GC: 7 (Aviles 2, Allison 2, C. Cunningham 2, A. Cunningham); MT: 4 (Carte 3, Ellison). Fouled out — MT: Carte, Wilson.



Nicholas County 78, Van 44

SUMMERSVILLE — Cody McClung scored 20 points and Jared Tharp 15 as Nicholas County won the championship of the Armory Classic.

Jacob Hopkins added 10 for the Grizzlies (4-1), who made nine 3-pointers.

Brandon Elswick led Van with a game-high 24.

Nicholas will visit Fayetteville on Tuesday, Jan. 7.



Van

Brandon Elswick 8 6-11 24, Logan Crouse 4 0-0 8, Eddie Yeager 3 0-1 6, Ethan Blevins 2 0-0 4, Ethan Acord 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 6-12 44.

Nicholas County (4-1)

Jacob Grose 1 0-1 2, Jared Tharp 6 1-1 15, Jacob Hopkins 4 0-0 10, Caleb Sims 1 0-0 3, Dustin Browning 4 0-0 8, Nathan Stewart 3 0-0 8, Cody McClung 7 4-4 20, Michael Whitlock 0 1-2 1, Eric Peyatt 0 3-4 3, Zach McCourt 4 0-1 8. Totals: 30 9-13 78.

V    5    13    15    11    —    44

NC    16    18    26    18    —    78

3-point goals — V: 2 (Elswick 2); NC: 9 (Tharp 2, Hopkins 2, Stewart 2, McClung 2, Sims). Fouled out — none.



Trinity Christian 73, Richwood 70

SUMMERSVILLE — Matt Dlugos’ 3-pointer with 20 seconds left derailed Richwood’s comeback from a 13-point deficit and led Trinity Christian to a consolation victory in the Armory Classic.

The Lumberjacks had taken their only lead at 70-68 with 38.6 seconds left on a shot by John Bard, who finished with 20 points.

Ben Weber led Richwood (2-3) with a game-high 26 points. Braden Johnson added 13.

Dlugos led Trinity (10-4) with 18, followed by Noah Jones with 16, Roger Scott 11 and Christian Griffith 10.

Richwood will host Webster County on Tuesday, Jan. 7.



Trinity Christian (10-4)

Roger Scott 4 2-2 11, Noah Jones 8 0-0 16, Dominic Raymond 2 2-2 6, Matt Dlugos 6 2-5 18, Christian Griffith 4 2-4 10, Adam Robertson 2 1-2 6, William Jackson 2 0-0 6. Totals: 28 9-15 73.

Richwood (2-3)

Ben Weber 9 8-8 26, Levi Mowery 1 1-2 3, John Bard 6 5-5 20, Josh Kidwell 0 0-1 0, Ben Beaver 3 0-0 6, Griffin Snyder 1 0-0 2, Braden Johnson 5 2-4 13. Totals: 25 16-20 70.

TC    21    12    24    16    —    73

R    14    19    15    22    —    70

3-point goals — TC: 8 (Dlugos 4, Jackson 2, Scott, Robertson); R: 4 (Bard 3, Johnson). Fouled out — TC: Griffith.



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Fayetteville 54, Point Pleasant 31


FAIRLEA — Fayetteville started the second quarter on an 18-1 run and beat Point Pleasant in the girls consolation game of the Spartan Holiday Tournament.

The Pirates got 18 points from Kendall Malay and 12 from Avina Sedlock.

Marlee Bruner scored 16 to pace Point Pleasant.

Fayetteville (4-3) visits Oak Hill Thursday.



Point Pleasant (0-10)

Charlie Leach 2 0-0 6, Jessica McCoy 1 1-2 3, Michela Cottril 0 1-2 1, Kasie Nibert 1 0-0 3, Kylie Crump 1 0-2 2, Marlee Bruner 3 10-15 16. Totals: 8 12-20 31.

Fayetteville (4-3)

Maddie Pritt 3 6-8 12, Avina Sedlock 3 1-4 7, Kathryn Peelish 0 1-2 1, Kendall Malay 6 6-10 18, Kaitlin Sisler 1 1-3 3, Kaylee Wood 1 2-3 4, Faith Norris 1 0-0 2, Hannah Franklin 1 0-0 2, Larissa Roles 1 1-2 3, Brandi Richmond 0 2-2 2, Hannah Samples 0 0-1 0. Totals: 16 22-37 54.

PP    2    6    6    17    —    31

F    9    19    14    12    —    54

3-point goals — PP: 3 (Leach 2, Nibert); F: 0. Fouled out — PP: Leach, Crump.



Greater Beckley Christian 39, Oak Hill 37

MEADOW BRIDGE — Allie Warden led a balanced attack with 10 points as Greater Beckley Christian captured the consolation game of the Wildcat Invitational.

Beka Graham and Brooke Matheney scored nine points apiece for the Lady Crusaders (2-3).

Alyssa Barron and Caelea Tee both had nine points for Oak Hill, while Madison Lilly scored eight.

Greater Beckley Christian will play next Friday at Greenbrier West, while Oak Hill is at Midland Trail, also on Friday.



Greater Beckley (2-3)

KiKi Peterson 1 2-5 4, Kayla Hill 1 0-0 2, Jana Lehman 2 1-2 5, Allie Warden 3 4-5 10, Beka Graham 4 1-4 9, Brooke Matheney 3 3-6 9. Totals: 14 11-22 39.

Oak Hill

Alyssa Barron 4 1-2 9, Savannah Keffer 1 0-2 2, Caelea Teel 4 1-2 9, Caitlyn Goodman 3 0-1 6, Madison Lilly 4 0-0 8, Sarah Kesler 1 1-6 3. Totals: 17 3-13 37.

GBC    9    8    12    10    —    39

OH    9    2    13    13    —    37

3-point goals — GBC: None; OH: None. Fouled out — OH (Keffer, Teel).



Pocahontas County 66, James Monroe 45

SUMMERSVILLE — Tristin Day scored a career-high 29 points as Pocahontas County defeated James Monroe in the girls consolation game of the Armory Classic.

Bobbie McNabb had 13 points, nine rebounds and six blocked shots, while Sarah Ryder scored 10 points and had nine blocks.

Laine Shiflett led James Monroe with 19 points.

Pocahontas County (4-2) will visit Bath County, Va., on Thursday.



James Monroe (0-6)

Carter Shiflett 4 0-0 8 Laine Shiflett 7 5-7 19, Rebecca Sparks 2 3-4 7, Kelsey Christian 1 2-8 4, Mikayla Moran 2 0-0 5, Sydney Ballard 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 10-19 45.

Pocahontas County (4-2)

Melissa Murphy 2 6-6 10, Sarah Ryder 2 6-8 10, Lorenna Rose 2 0-4 4, Bobbie McNabb 3 6-9 13, Tristin Day 8 9-13 29. Totals: 17 27-40 66.

JM    11    14    7    13    —    45

PC    13    19    18    16    —    66

3-point goals — JM: 1 (Moran); PC: 5 (Day 4, McNabb). Fouled out — None.



Nicholas County 42, Tolsia 35

SUMMERSVILLE — Sophie Kiser scored 11 points as Nicholas County won its third straight game, defeating Tolsia in the Armory Classic championship game.

Tolsia got 18 from Savannah Winnett.

The Grizzlies (3-3) visit PikeView Friday.



Tolsia (3-3)

Carrie Lahoda 3 0-0 6, Latasha Nichols 1 0-0 3, Savannah Winnett 8 2-3 18, Jordan Pressley 3 0-3 6, Maddie Evans 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 2-6 35.

Nicholas County (3-3)

Mikayla Willis 2 0-0 5, Kayley Hughes 2 2-2 8, Kari Huffman 1 0-0 2, Sophie Kiser 4 1-2 11, Whitney Robinson 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Martin 1 5-7 8, Amanda King 2 2-4 6. Totals: 13 10-15 42.

T    11    9    8    7    —    35

NC    17    4    7    14    —    42

3-point goals — T: 1 (Nichols); NC: 6 (Willis,  Martin, Hughes 2, Kiser 2). Fouled out — T: Pressley, NC: Huffman.



Late Friday

PikeView 55, Graham, Va. 46


BLUEFIELD, Va. — Courtney White scored 10 points, grabbed 16 rebounds and blocked four shots in the win for PikeView.

Lyndsay Hatfield finished with 17 points and six boards, while Madison May scored 13 points to go with three assists and two blocks.

The Panthers (7-1) host Nicholas County Friday.

 

PikeView (7-1)

Brittany Moore 2 0-0 4, Madison May 5 3-7 13, Lauryn Hatfield 2 3-6 8, Crysta Meekins 0 1-2 1, Katelyn Odle 1 0-0 2, Lyndsay Hatfield 7 2-5 17, Courtney White 4 2-2 10. Totals: 21 11-22 55.

Graham, Va.

Lexi Kiser 6 0-1 14, Emaleigh Gallinger 2 3-5 7, Bethany Evans 1 0-0 2, Gia Coppolla 1 0-1 2, Ashley Rasnike 4 0-0 8, Dajah Carter 6 1-5 13. Totals: 20 4-12 46.

PV    10    17    10    18    —    55

G    15    5    11    15    —    46

3-point goals — PV: 2 (La. Hatfield, Ly. Hatfield); G: 2 (Kiser 2). Fouled out — none.

State scores

Saturday

GIRL
S

Huntington 72, Spring Valley 64

Hurley, Va. 76, River View 57

Oak Glen 50, Beaver Eastern, Ohio 29

Sissonville 80, Capital 46

California Tournament

West Mifflin, Pa. 43, Morgantown 41

Elk County Tournament

Fifth Place

Bridgeport 55, St. Marys, Pa. 42

Greenbrier East Tournament

Greenbrier East 65, Preston 51

Hampshire Tournament

Third Place

Westmont Hilltop, Pa. 65, Hampshire 50

Championship

University 60, Spring Mills 32

Meadow Bridge Tournament

Greater Beckley Christian 39, Oak Hill 37

Nicholas County Tournament

Consolation

Pocahontas County 66, James Monroe 45

Undos Classic

Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 41, Bishop Donahue 33

Wheeling Central 47, Madonna 35

Williamsport Tournament

St. John’s Catholic Prep, Md. 51, Berkeley Springs 21

BOYS

Bluefield 82, Scott 59

Charleston Catholic 71, Herbert Hoover 50

Gilmer County 79, Midland Trail 60

Huntington 76, Spring Valley 61

Hurricane 64, Winfield 62

Logan 63, Cabell Midland 48

Poca 90, Nitro 30

Point Pleasant 49, St. Clairsville, Ohio 44

Robert C. Byrd 58, University 51

South Charleston 56, Cin. Woodward, Ohio 49

Summers County 63, Meadow Bridge 58

Wheeling Park 77, George Washington 72

Wyoming East 66, North Marion 50

Bob Burton Tournament

Man 55, Mount View 50

Riverside 72, Chapmanville 69, OT

Elk County Tournament

Championship

Johnsonburg, Pa. 74, Bridgeport 54

Elkins Tournament

Tucker County 76, Elkins 66

Greenbrier East Tournament

Championship

Episcopal, Va. 61, Greenbrier East 49

Lewis County Tournament

Woodrow Wilson 63, Oak Hill 36

Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Belfry, Ky. 74, Tolsia 34

Nicholas County Tournament

Nicholas County 78, Van 44

Trinity 73, Richwood 70

Ritchie County Tournament

Lincoln County 46, Doddridge County 44

Strasburg Tournament

Third Place

Skyline, Va. 39, East Hardy 28

Undos Classic

Bishop Donahue 71, Clay-Battelle 54

Wheeling Central 67, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 60, OT



Schedule

Monday, Dec. 30

Girl
s

Graham, Va. at Bluefield

Shady Spring at Ripley

Wyoming East at River View

Boys

Shady Spring at Greenbrier East

Summers County at Covington, Va.

Thursday, Jan. 2

Girls


Greenbrier West at Independence

Meadow Bridge at Richwood

Princeton at Shady Spring

Boys

Summers County at James Monroe

Friday, Jan. 3

Girls


Greater Beckley Christian at Greenbrier West

James Monroe at River View

Liberty at Montcalm

Mount View at Bluefield

Nicholas County at PikeView

Oak Hill at Midland Trail

Shady Spring at Woodrow Wilson

Boys

Greater Beckley Christian at Man

Greenbrier West at Summers County

James Monroe at River View

Liberty Christian Academy at Greenbrier East

Midland Trail at Valley

Montcalm at Meadow Bridge

Nicholas County at Richwood

Oak Hill at Fayetteville

PikeView at Liberty

Roane County at Webster County

Westside at Wyoming East