The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

June 2, 2013

Class AAA All-State list

WHEELING — CLARKSBURG — The 2013 Class AAA high school softball squad as chosen and distributed by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

CLASS  AAA

First Team


P – Amy Rotriga, John Marshall, Sr.

P – Ali Haynes, St. Albans, Sr.

P - Alli Burdette, South Charleston,

P - Tara Hanson, Morgantown, Sr.

P – Chelsey Hager, Ripley, Jr.

IF – Kylie Howard, John Marshall, Sr.

IF –Morgan Zerkle, Cabell Midland, Sr.

IF – Morgan Kelley, Cabell Midland, Sr.

IF – Carly Greer, Wheeling Park, Jr.

IF – MacKenzie Milam, Shady Spring, Sr.

OF – Addie Fullen, Hurricane, Jr.

OF – Morgan Hutchison, Lincoln County, Sr.

OF – Alyssa George, John Marshall, Jr.

UTIL - Alexandra Witt, Jefferson, Sr.

UTIL – Brittany Allison, Parkersburg, So.

UTIL – Courtney Rogers, Hurricane, So. (captain)

C – Mariah Caudill, St. Albans, Sr.

C – Linzie Reynolds, Hurricane, Sr.

Second Team

P – Katie Snodgress, Shady Spring, Sr.

P – Taylor Stocks, Musselman, Fr.

P – Victoria Krystynak, Greenbrier East, Jr.

P – Michaela Lewis-Lambert, Elkins, Sr.

P – Madison Barker, Point Pleasant, So.

IF – Brooklyn Waddell, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.

IF – Madi Casto, Hurricane, So.

IF – Sarah Barrett, Lincoln County, Fr.

IF – Megan DeBastiani, Morgantown, Sr.

IF – Madi Marshall, St. Albans, Jr.

OF – Brooke Park, University, Sr.

OF – Brenna Haught, Hedgesville, Jr.

OF – Jenny Brumfield, Cabell Midland, Sr.

UTIL – Brooke West, Lincoln County, So.

UTIL - Emily Davis, Hurricane, So.

UTIL – Cassidy Newbrough, Parkersburg, So.

C – Kristen Lewicki, John Marshall, Sr. (captain)

C – Ashleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park, Jr.

Special Honorable Mention

Michaela Hinerman, Brooke; Megan Williams, Buckhannon-Upshur; Jordan Colliflower, Cabell Midland; Madison Collett, Elkins; Rachel Ward, George Washington; Melanie McIntyre, Greenbrier East; Courtney Layhew, Hedgesville; Nicole Pierson, Hurricane; Jenna Witt, Jefferson; Athena Sayrie, John Marshall; Tori Riley, Lewis County; Faith Huffman, Lincoln County; Amy Parsons, Lincoln County; Antonia Hill, Logan; Nicole Walker, Morgantown; Sabrina Shroades, Musselman; Taylor Beckley, Parkersburg; Kaci Riffle, Point Pleasant; Ali Cunningham, Ripley; Sierra Richmond, Shady Spring; Michelle Snodgress, Shady Spring; Cassie Adkins, Spring Valley; Marissa Tucker, Wheeling Park; Adrienne Mullins, Woodrow Wilson

Honorable Mention

Brette Geary, Brooke; Kristen Reardon, Brooke; Claire Davis, Buckhannon-Upshur; Julie Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur; Erin Kaplan, Cabell Midland; Amy Fincham, Elkins; Mo O’Brien, Greenbrier East; Adrice Cook, Greenbrier East; Molly Seibert, Hedgesville; Rachel Bias, Huntington; Maddie Hebb, Hurricane; Cassi Sargent, Hurricane; Morgan Watson, John Marshall; Lauren Lewis, Jefferson; Cheyiannea Watson, Lewis County; Hana Sedlock, Logan; Aaron Ward, Logan; Abbee Lowery, Martinsburg; Devan Perdue, Morgantown; Nikki Dusing, Musselman; Morgan Lanham, Parkersburg; Morgan Trippett, Parkersburg South; Nicole Landis, Parkersburg South; Megan Davis, Point Pleasant; Makala Taylor, Preston; Dusti Fisher, Ripley; Megan Brannon, Ripley; Sara Winter, Riverside; Alexis DeMoss, Shady Spring; Brooke Jackson, Spring Valley; Kelby Hall, University; Amber Curry, Washington; Skylar Carrington, Wheeling Park; Kelsi Johnson, Wheeling Park; Kenna Markham, Winfield; Emily Lane, Woodrow Wilson; Jahnae McDowell, Woodrow Wilson

 

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Business Marquee
AP Video