The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

December 13, 2013

Oak Hill’s Jones lands back on Class AAA first-team list

Woodrow’s Chase Hancock makes Class AAA second-team squad

(Continued)

Class AAA all-state

First Team

Offense

QB - Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park, 6-foot-2, 175 pounds, sr.

RB - Kashuan Haley, Capital, 6-0, 190, jr.

RB - Jalen Jones, Oak Hill, 5-7, 160, sr.

RB - Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown, 5-9, 155, sr. (Captain)

OL - Cody Ballengee, Cabell Midland, 6-0, 245, sr.

OL - Matt Hackathorn, Wheeling Park, 6-5, 255, sr.

OL - David Smith, George Washington, 6-5, 300, jr.

OL - Trevor Stacy, Spring Valley, 6-5, 290, jr.

OL - Stone Wolfley, Morgantown, 6-4, 238, jr.

WR - Kade Harrison, Ripley, 6-2, 169, sr.

WR - Kendell Smith, Washington, 6-5, 210, sr.

Utility - Malique Watkins, Martinsburg, 5-9, 170, sr.

K - Hunter Colbert, Jefferson, 6-1, 165, sr.

Defense

DL - Nigale Cabell, Huntington, 5-11, 235, sr.

DL - Tony Richardson, University, 6-3, 210, sr.

DL - Troy Walker, Martinsburg, 6-4, 235, sr.

DL - James Walton, Capital, 6-1, 245, sr.

LB - Trevor Hardesty, John Marshall, 6-0, 205, sr.

LB - Greg May, Huntington, 6-0, 220, sr.

LB - Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, 5-11, 220, sr. (Captain)

DB - Jack Armstrong, University, 6-1, 165, sr.

DB - Brandon Moneypenny, Lewis County, 6-0, 160, jr.

DB - Nick Tubbs, Huntington, 6-1, 170, sr.

DB - Clark Wilson, Huntington, 6-0, 180, jr.

Utility - Zach Pate, Hurricane, 5-8, 173, sr.

P - Kyle Foster, Parkersburg, 6-2, 185, sr.

Second Team

Offense

QB - Kentre Grier, South Charleston, 6-3, 160, so.

RB - Colin Gustines, Washington, 5-10, 180, sr.

RB - Savion Johnson, Wheeling Park, 5-10, 205, so.

RB - Deamonte Lindsay, Martinsburg, 6-2, 185, jr.

OL - Clint Arbaugh, University, 6-3, 250, sr.

OL - Amanii Brown, Morgantown, 6-5, 245, sr.

OL - Mitch Fitzgerald, Hurricane, 5-10, 297, sr.

OL - Alex Locklear, Spring Valley, 6-5, 300, jr.

OL - Daiveyon Monroe, Martinsburg, 6-1, 255, sr.

WR - Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, 5-8, 165, sr.

WR - Kevin Forrest, South Charleston, 6-0, 185, sr. (Captain)

Utility - Travis Renner, University, 6-0, 175, sr.

K - Zach Stevens, Huntington, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense

DL - Jaisson Dyer, Capital, 6-0, 265, sr.

DL - Tyler Hayes, Cabell Midland, 6-2, 205, sr.

DL - Chalmer Moffett, Wheeling Park, 6-3, 210, jr.

DL - Arick Nicks, Huntington, 6-5, 245, sr.

LB - A.D. Cunningham, South Charleston, 6-0, 210, jr.

LB - Eli Gates, Hedgesville, 6-3, 195, sr.

LB - Zach Malone, George Washington, 6-0, 205, sr.

LB - Chase Walton, Point Pleasant, 5-10, 195, sr. (Captain)

DB - Alex Anderson, Morgantown, 5-11, 150, sr.

DB - Marquel Hampton, South Charleston, 5-9, 175, sr.

DB - Chase Hancock, Woodrow Wilson, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility - Jacob Jackson, George Washington, 5-10, 170, sr.

P - Liam Casey, Wheeling Park, 5-10, 160, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Eric Brown, Martinsburg; Skyler Carlton, Lewis County; Paden Christian,

Huntington; Josh Cox, Cabell Midland; Scott Dixon, University; Shane Ennis,

Hampshire; Antonio Gray, Oak Hill; Tate Hash, Washington; Austin Hensley,

Hurricane; Logan Horn, Hedgesville; Nick Hunt, Winfield; Cody Jenkins,

Martinsburg; Isaiah Kinder, Greenbrier East; Troy Lilly, Woodrow Wilson; Troy

Markley, Hedgesville; Greg May, Huntington; Mark Metzgar, Lewis County; Tyler

Miller, Martinsburg; Cody Mitchell, Point Pleasant; Josiah Nuse, Preston; Jon

Peterson, Point Pleasant; Tyrhee Pratt, Capital; Josh Rein, Logan; Draven Riffe,

George Washington; Taj Sho-Johnson, Princeton; Austin Skryzeki, John Marshall;

Brynden Street, Logan; Kasey Thomas, Cabell Midland; Chris Turner, Winfield;

Aden Yates, Point Pleasant.

HONORABLE MENTION

Teran Barnitz, Cabell Midland; Jacob Bean, Hampshire; Zane Bradbury, Washington;

Trevor Booth, Parkersburg South; Savion Brown, Capital; Charlie Carter, Oak

Hill; Dalton Cline, Greenbrier East; Charles Crawford, Huntington; Seth

Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur; Jeremy Eckels, University; Brandon Ford, Hurricane;

Dan Fox, Parkersburg; Logan Garrison, Capital; Ryan Gatrell, Huntington; Jarrell

Green, Oak Hill; Jacob Grigsby, St. Albans; Tyler Hanson, Shady Spring; Preston

Hepler, Logan; Shamar Ingram, Huntington; Will Jackson, Riverside; Khance

Johnson, South Charleston; Seth Keith, Oak Hill; Clayton Marcum, Logan; Garrett

May, Washington; Eric McCave, Wheeling Park; Nic Ossman, Brooke; Colin Peal,

Point Pleasant; Zach Postin, Cabell Midland; Jay Richardson, South Charleston;

James Richmond, Capital; Isaac Riggleman, Elkins; Will Rockis, Morgantown;

Brendan Schwendeman, Parkersburg South; Jack Skidmore, George Washington; Trevor

Tucker, Ripley; Brayden Underwood, Nitro; Ruan Venter, Morgantown; Aaron Walker,

Brooke; Colby Webb, Spring Valley, Isaac Withrow, Winfield.

Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow