The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 13, 2013

ROUNDUP: Pertee leads way with 21 points, 21 rebounds


From Staff Reports

NEW RICHMOND — GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Wyoming East 58, Shady Spring 36


NEW RICHMOND — Wyoming East shook off a sluggish first half, outscoring Shady Spring 35-15 in the second half to defeat the Lady Tigers 58-36 Thursday.

Junior Bri Pertee was a force for the Lady Warriors scoring 21 points and grabbing 21 rebounds.

Chiara Jewell added 13 points and Hannah Ford scored 10 for Wyoming East.

Kelsea Collins and Morgan Brown led Shady Spring with eight points apiece.

Wyoming East (3-0) travels to Oak Hill Saturday. The tip-off will be at 4 p.m.



Wyoming East 58, Shady Spring 36

Shady Spring (1-3)

McKenzie Severt 1 2-2 4, Morgan Hylton 1 2-2 5, Brooklyn Meador 0 0-2 0, Kelsea Collins 2 1-8 5, Abigail Gwinn 4 0-2 8, Emma Albright 2 2-2 6, Morgan Brown 4 0-0 8. Totals: 13 7-17 36.

Wyoming East (3-0)

Emily Day 0 1-2 1, Chiara Jewell 5 3-4 13, Allison Lovins 0 0-2 0, Bri Pertee 9 3-5 21, Taleah Bailey 1 2-2 5, Hannah Ford 5 0-2 10, Hailey Lowman 1 0-0 2, Makayala Shumate 1 0-0 2, Megan Davis 1 2-6 4. Totals: 23 11-23 58.

SS    11    10    8    7    —    36

WE    9    14    24    11    —    58

3-point goals — SS: 1 (Hylton); WE: 1 (Bailey). Fouled out — Severt (SS).

Greenbrier East 96, Fayetteville 40

FAIRLEA — Chaunté McDowell scored 26 points, and every player on the Lady Spartan roster scored as Class AAA No. 6 Greenbrier East (3-0) cruised to a 96-40 win over Class A No. 14 Fayetteville Thursday at Spartan Gym.

McDowell had nine assists and five steals to go along with her game-high scoring total, while Sydney Nunley narrowly missed a double-double with eight points, 18 rebounds and six blocked shots. Point guard Chloe Honaker scored nine.

Fayetteville (3-1) was led by an 18-point, 13-rebound performance from Maddie Pritt. Kendall Malay scored five points and grabbed 10 boards for the Lady Pirates.

East will play in a holiday tournament in Covington, Va., beginning next Friday, while Fayetteville will next be in action Tuesday at home against Greenbrier West.



Fayetteville (3-1)

Maddie Pritt 4 8-10 18, Kathryn Peelish 1 2-2 4, Avina Sedlock 1 0-0 2, Kendall Malay 2 1-4 5, Kaitlin Sisler 1 2-4 4, Hannah Franklin 1 0-0 2, Faith Norris 1 0-0 2, Kaylee Wood 1 1-2 3, Jordan Lawhorn 0 0-2 0. Totals: 12 14-24 40.

Greenbrier East (3-0)

Katie Wilmer 2 2-2 6, Sydney Nunley 3 2-4 8, Chloe Honaker 3 0-0 9, Chaunté McDowell 10 2-2 26, Lexi Tincher 6 0-0 15, Hannah Walsh 1 1-1 3, Kristen Talbott 1 0-0 3, Taylor Hill 2 0-0 4, Chelsie Baker 4 0-1 9, Kat Walton 0 2-3 2, Ellen Henthorn 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Mize 1 1-1 3, Piper Nunley 3 0-0 6. Totals: 37 10-14 96.

F    14    11    9    6    —    40

GE    24    27    26    19    —    96

3-point goals — F: 2 (Pritt); GE: 12 (McDowell 4, Honaker 3, Tincher 3, Talbet, Baker. Fouled out — none.



Midland Trail 41, Richwood 37

HICO — Madison Syner scored 13 points to lead Midland Trail past Richwood Thursday.

Emily Carte chipped in 10 points and Jesika Cooper added seven points.

Hannah Brown led the Lady Lumberjacks with 13, while Demi Smallwood scored nine.

Midland Trail (1-1) travels to New Life Christian in Summersville Monday.



Richwood (0-2)

Hannah Brown 5 1-4 13, Demi Smallwood 3 3-6 9, Hannah Green 1 1-2 3, Megan Chambers 0 5-9 5, Erica Lawrence 0 2-4 2, Katie Mullens 0 1-2 1, Cora Younts 2 0-0 4. Totals: 11 13-27 37.

Midland Trail (1-1)

Abby Sevy 1 0-0 2, Haley Nickell 0 0-0 0, Jesika Cooper 2 1-4 7, Devon Nickell 2 0-0 4, Emily Carte 5 0-0 10, Marissa Workman 0 3-5 3, Emily Kenney 1 0-2 2, Madison Syner 4 5-10 13. Totals: 15 9-21 41.

3-point goals — R: 2 (H, Brown); MT: 2 (Cooper). Fouled out — Brown (R).

State scores

Thursday

GIRLS


Bishop Donahue 43, Cameron 28

Boonsboro, Md. 43, Spring Mills 30

Bridgeport, Ohio 43, Madonna 26

Buffalo 59, Wirt County 37

Chapmanville 48, Poca 37

Elk Valley Christian 58, Sherman 53

Fairmont Senior 76, North Marion 49

Greenbrier East 96, Fayetteville 40

James Wood, Va. 71, Musselman 53

Magnolia 70, Weir 37

Mount View 47, Mountain Mission, Va. 41

Nitro 56, Capital 53

Oakland Southern, Md. 73, Frankfort 34

Parkersburg Catholic 52, Charleston Catholic 51

Parkersburg South 75, Wheeling Park 42

Preston 45, East Fairmont 35

Racine Southern, Ohio 61, Wahama 21

Spring Valley 61, George Washington 48

Tucker County 62, Tygarts Valley 22

University 40, Morgantown 29

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hampshire vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

BOYS

Bishop Walsh, Md. 39, Keyser 32

Bluefield 71, Princeton 47

Charleston Catholic 80, Cross Lanes Christian 31

Giles, Va. 50, James Monroe 42

Hurricane 78, Logan 63

John Marshall 46, Oak Glen 44

Oakdale, Md. 69, Washington 66

Ravenswood 71, Herbert Hoover 41

Tolsia 38, Lincoln County 35

Valley Wetzel 64, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 46



Local schedule

GIRLS

Today


Huntington at Woodrow Wilson

Independence, River View at Little General Tournament

Montcalm at Meadow Bridge

Clay County vs. Pocahontas County; Summers County vs. Webster County in Rogers Oil Classic at Summers County

Tug Valley at Richwood

Valley at Charleston Catholic

Saturday

James Monroe in Narrows, Va. Tournament

Nicholas County at Sissonville

PikeView at Chapmanville

Summers County, Webster County, Clay County, Pocahontas County in Rogers Oil Classic

Wyoming East at Oak Hill



BOYS

Today

Fayetteville at Oak Hill

James Monroe at Narrows Tournament

Tug Valley at Richwood

Webster County at Midland Trail

Westside at Greenbrier East

Saturday

Greater Beckley Christian at Mount View

James Monroe at Narrows Tournament

Liberty at Chapmanville

Nicholas County at Sissonville

Pocahontas County at Greenbrier East

River View at Meadow Bridge