The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Local News

May 16, 2012

Individuals indicted in Fayette Circuit Court named

Danny Wright, circuit clerk of Fayette County, has released the names of individuals indicted during the most recent term of court.

The following individuals are to report on Monday, May 21, before the Honorable Paul M. Blake Jr., Judge of the Circuit Court of Fayette County, at 9 a.m., in the Courtroom of the Fayette County Courthouse Annex for arraignment.

Edd D. Adkins, third offense battery on a governmental representative; second offense battery; obstructing an officer

Thadias B. Ball, entering without breaking; petit larceny

Lionel W. Bragg, fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device, 9 counts; financial exploitation of an elderly person

Crystal D. Chittum, third offense driving under the influence of alcohol; child neglect creating risk of injury; driving under the influence of alcohol while having an unemancipated minor in the vehicle; bypassing alcohol test and lock program; obstructing an officer; failure to place child in child passenger safety device; operating a passenger vehicle without using safety belt

Ryan C. Cook, wanton endangerment involving a firearm, 2 counts

Christopher Cox, murder

Nathan W. Dempsey, forgery; uttering; petit larceny

Harold R. Dixon Jr., third offense driving under the influence of alcohol; possession of a firearm by a prohibited person; driving while license revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol; obstructing an officer

James N. Ellison, forgery, 2 counts; uttering, 2 counts

Harold L. Dixon Jr., forgery, 2 counts; uttering, 2 counts

Thomas L. Fitzwater, possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver, 2 counts

Kristen R. Flint, burglary; petit larceny; fleeing from an officer; obstructing an officer

Kristen R. Flint, malicious assault; domestic battery, 2 counts; brandishing a deadly weapon

Roxanne L. Frame, embezzlement

James E. Gray, possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver

Ricky J. Griffin, attempted burglary; breaking and entering, 4 counts; destruction of property, 3 counts; petit larceny; grand larceny

Albert W. Halstead II, burglary; petit larceny; destruction of property; brandishing a deadly weapon; driving while license revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol; improper use of evidences of registration

Allen W. Humphrey, possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver

Elizabeth A. Jolly, embezzlement

Robert Jones III, burglary; grand larceny

Rebecca D. Gay, burglary; grand larceny

Danny L. Koch, burglary; petit larceny

Paula K. Lilly, grand larceny, 2 counts

Maurice McCain, conspiracy to commit a felony; robbery in the first degree

Daryl Vaughn, conspiracy to commit a felony; robbery in the first degree

Nathaniel Gunn, conspiracy to commit a felony; robbery in the first degree

Thomas Gunn, conspiracy to commit a felony; robbery in the first degree

Rickey A. McKenzie, malicious assault; domestic battery

Angela M. Nichols, forgery of a credit card; computer fraud, 2 counts; fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device

Wayne R. Penn, delivery of a controlled substance, 3 counts; possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver

James A. Ramsey, robbery in the second degree; second offense driving while license revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol

Melvin L. Romeo, uttering, 5 counts

Marzell Middleton Jr., conspiracy to commit a felony; possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver

Lawson Howard Andrew Shaffer, burglary; violation of a protective order

Lawson Howard Andrew Shaffer, burglary; petit larceny

Lawson Howard Andrew Shaffer, aid in concealing stolen property

Jacob Smith, burglary; grand larceny

Michael T. Warrick, unlawful assault

Russell L. Walker, unlawful assault

Kenneth J. Taylor, unlawful assault

Kody D. Mason, unlawful assault

Krystle D. Dehart, unlawful assault

Sidney B.  Williams, destruction of property causing a loss of a value of more than $2,500; grand larceny; damage or destruction of personal property used for transmitting electricity

Frank J. Zinz Jr., conspiracy to commit a felony; manufacturing a controlled substance

Frank V. Zinz, conspiracy to commit a felony; manufacturing a controlled substance

----------

The following individuals are to report on Thursday, May 24, before the Honorable John W. Hatcher Jr., Judge of the Circuit Court of Fayette County, at 1 p.m., in the Courtroom of the Fayette County Courthouse for arraignment.

Michael A. Arthur, conspiracy to commit a felony; grand larceny

Seth M. Punty, conspiracy to commit a felony; grand larceny

Thomas L. Atwood, possession of a stolen vehicle

Susan M. Boley, fraudulent schemes

James L. Butrick II, child abuse resulting in injury

Joshua P. Clark, robbery in the first degree

Randall R. Cool, unlawful operation of plant manufacturing distilled spirits; unlawful operation of plant manufacturing distilled spirits while armed; possession of a firearm by a prohibited person

Jason E. Davis, manufacturing a controlled substance

Susan D. DiGiacomo, obtaining possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation

James N. Ellison, forgery; uttering

Jerri L. Harris, forgery; uttering

Michael A. Elmore, conspiracy to commit a felony; breaking and entering; grand larceny

Mark E. Flora, exhibition of material depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct, 24 counts

Kevin Goodman Jr., conspiracy to commit a felony; burglary; grand larceny

Terreque A. Gray, fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device, 17 counts

Billy J. Gwinn, forgery; uttering

Haymond J. Hanshaw, conspiracy to commit a felony; grand larceny

Linda J. Hanshaw, conspiracy to commit a felony; grand larceny

James E. Chittum Jr., conspiracy to commit a felony; grand larceny

Caleb L. Jackson, computer fraud, 6 counts

Caleb L. Jackson, computer fraud; forgery; uttering

Kenneth W. Sheets, computer fraud; forgery; uttering

Brian L. Koch, child neglect resulting in injury; possession of a firearm by a convicted felon; brandishing a deadly weapon; assault on a governmental representative; obstructing an officer

Timothy D. Lafferty, conspiracy to commit a felony; robbery in the first degree

Janson A. Kimble, conspiracy to commit a felony; robbery in the first degree

Timothy D. Lafferty, failure to register as required of a sex offender required to register for life, 4 counts

Justin A. Maynor, grand larceny

James A. Morton, fraudulent use of an access device, 8 counts

Laura Ann Morton, fraudulent use of an access device, 8 counts

Angela M. Nichols, forgery; uttering

Candice M. Peak, grand larceny, 2 counts; burglary; destruction of property

Richard M. Peck, grand larceny, 4 counts

Clifford E. Taylor, grand larceny, 4 counts

Wallace D. Plumb, child abuse resulting in injury; domestic battery

Eric J. Riggs, malicious assault; attempted murder

Michael D. Rose, conspiracy to commit a felony; possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver; driving while license revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol; reckless driving

Michael D. Rose, robbery in the first degree

Dr. Charles E. Shelton, constructive delivery of a controlled substance, 30 counts

Charles E. Shelton Jr., constructive delivery of a controlled substance, 30 counts

Amanda C. Smith, fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device; taking identity of another person

Phyllis A. Starcher, third offense shoplifting

Christopher J. White, sexual assault in the third degree

Ricky R. Workman, third or subsequent offense shoplifting

 

1
Text Only
Local News