The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

March 25, 2013

Awards given during Student Art Month


— The works of students from several Raleigh County schools were exhibited at Beckley Art Center in recognition of Student Art Month. Winners in several divisions were recognized Friday evening. They include:

High schools:

Best Of Show: Rebecca Graham, acrylics, Shady Spring

Drawing: 1st, Christina Gilbert, Shady Spring; 2nd, Zach Daniel, Liberty; 3rd, Tabatha Conn, Liberty; Honorable Mention, Katelyn Tomlin and Presley Peterson, Woodrow Wilson; Courtney Cook, Kassidy Hall, Faith Acord, Josh Cook and Zach Daniel, Liberty; Rebecca Graham and Ashley Wheeler, Shady Spring

Painting: Acrylic/Oils: 1st, Rebecca Graham, Shady Spring; 2nd, Rachel Breeden, Shady Spring, 3rd, Courtney Cook, Liberty; Honorable Mention, Michayla Falk, Tabatha Conn, Lexii Hendricks and Ashton Hylton, Liberty; Janelle Judy, Emily Rainey and Megan Moss, Shady Spring

Painting: Watercolor/Tempera, 1st, Christina Gilbert, Shady Spring; 2nd, Rebecca Graham, Shady Spring; 3rd, Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring; Honorable Mention, Zach Daniel and Tabitha Conn, Liberty

Multimedia: 1st, Rebecca Poole, Woodrow Wilson; 2nd, Paige West, Woodrow Wilson; 3rd, Samantha Farley, Shady Spring; Honorable Mention, Baylei Cornett, Rebecca Poole, Paige West and Jessie Kelly, Woodrow Wilson; Lyndsey Thompson, Ashley Wheeler and Danielle Ormandy, Shady Spring

Photography/Printmaking: 1st, Zach Daniel, Liberty; 2nd, Tabitha Conn, Liberty; 3rd, Zach Daniel, Liberty High School

3-D/Sculpture: 1st, Kala Runion, Woodrow Wilson; 2nd, Lindsey Toney, Woodrow Wilson; 3rd, Amber Adkins, Woodrow Wilson; Honorable Mention, Shawn Meadows, O’shyana Moore and Ashlae Green, Woodrow Wilson

Middle Schools

Best Of Show: Jessica Boccabello, 3-D sculpture, Beckley-Stratton

Drawing: 1st, Haley Austin, Park; 2nd, Hannah Greco, Park; 3rd, Bailey McInturff, Beckley-Stratton; Honorable Mention, Chris Vonscio and Ashley Miller, Beckley-Stratton; Hannah Maggard and Alexis Jones, Park

Painting: Acrylic/Oils: 1st, Bailey McInturff, Beckley-Stratton; 2nd, Alexis Jones, Park, 3rd, Christopher Vonscio, Beckley-Stratton; Honorable Mention, Shelby Armstrong and Haley Gill, Beckley-Stratton; Jagger Harvey, Park

Painting: Watercolor/Tempera: 1st, Lauren Schofield, Beckley-Stratton; 2nd, Chasity Burleson, Independence; 3rd, Savanah Green, Beckley-Stratton; Honorable Mention, Emily Harrah and Qian Chen, Beckley-Stratton

Multimedia: 1st, Demitria Evans, Beckley-Stratton; 2nd, Hannah Maggard, Park; 3rd, Ashleey Miller, Beckley-Stratton; Honorable Mention, Jessica Boccabello and Precious Haynes, Beckley-Stratton

Photography/Printmaking: 1st, Jessica Boccabello, Beckley-Stratton; 2nd, Tristan Connard, Beckley-Stratton; 3rd, Tristan Connard, Beckley-Stratton

3-D/Sculpture: 1st, Jessica Boccabello, Beckley-Stratton; 2nd, Nathan McClaughtery, Independence; 3rd, Ashleey Miller, Beckley-Stratton; Honorable Mention, Gracie Dancy, Beckley-Stratton, and Breanna Tingley, Park

Ceramics: 1st, Jade Shaw, Independence; 2nd, Andrew O’Neal, Independence; 3rd, Megan Eastridge, Independence    

Elementary Schools

Best Of Show: Jaidyn Waddell, mixed media, Bradley Elementary