The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Local News

January 25, 2014

May primary election filings (updated)

Editor’s note: The filing period for the May primary election began Jan. 13 and will continue through Jan. 25. The following who have filed to run:

Fayette:

County Commission:  Denise Eskew Scalph - D (I)

Board of Education (nonpartisan): Patsy Holliday; Pat Gray (I); James “Jock” Workman (I); Steve Bush (I)

Greenbrier:

Greenbrier County Clerk:  Robin Loudermilk - D (I)

Greenbrier County Commission: Lowell Rose - R; Christian Giggenbach - D; Karen Lobban - D (I); Bobby White - D; Paul Edward “Ed” DeLong - D; Sue Spicer - R

Board of Education (non-partisan): Jeanie Wyatt (I); Hazel Flanagan Reed; Kay Smith (I)

Monroe:

County Commission: William E. Miller - R

Board of Education (nonpartisan): Charles Sams; Candace Sabol;

Nicholas

County Commission:  Tom Blankenship - D

Board of Education (nonpartisan):  Barbara Taylor; Phil Berry; Fred Amick; Teddy Alderman

Raleigh:

County commission: Roy Shrewsbury - D; Tim Berry - D; Byrd E. White III - R; R. Stephen Davis - D; Michael Laxton -R; Phillip Ray Lewis - D; Curtis Dean Bias, D

Board of Education (nonpartisan): Al Martine; Jimmy Fraley; John Fernald; Larry D. Ford; Cynthia Jafary; Marsha K. Smith; Charlotte Hutchens

Summers:

County Commission:  Bill Lightener - D (I)

Board of Education (nonpartisan): James “Pistol” Payne; Deborah “Debbie” Clark (I); Sue Angell (I); Donna Brewster

 

Wyoming:

County commission: Jason Mullins - D (I); James David Cox - D

Prosecuting attorney (unexpired term): Micheal Cochrane, D (I); David G. Thompson - D; Pamela “Pam” Lambert - D;

Board of Education (nonpartisan): Tommy Knotts (I); Doug Lester;  Betty Jenkins England; Mike Davis (I); Perry E. Cook; Arnold Harless (I)

State Senate:

District 9: Mike Green - D (I); Michael M. Kostenko - D; Jeff Mullins - R

District 10:  Ron Miller - D (I); Duane Zobrist - R

District 11: Robert L. Karnes - R; Steve Foster - R;  Gregory A. Tucker - D (I)

House of Delegates:

District 25:  Linda Goode Phillips - D (I); Sue Cline - R

District 27:  Joe C. Ellington Jr. - R; Marty Gearheart - R (I); John H. Shott - R (I)

District 28: John D. O’Neal IV - R (I); (1/15) Roy G. Cooper - R; Jeff Pritt - D

District 29: Ricky Moye - D (I); Greg Wood - R; Lavonne J. Pennington - R

District 30: Mick Bates - D; Linda Sumner - R (I)

District 31: Clyde D. McKnight Jr. - D; Lynne Arvon - R (I)

District 32: Dave Perry, John Pino, Margaret Anne Staggers, all D, all incumbents; Tighe Bullock - M; William F. Hughes - R

District 41:  Adam R. Young - D; Jordan Hill - R

District 42: George “Boogie” Ambler - R (I); Ray Canterbury - R (I); Coy A. Flowers - D; Courtney M. Jesser - D

District 44: Duane Borchers Sr. - R; Dana L. Lynch - D

U.S. Senate

Larry Eugene Butcher - R, Wood County; Shelley Moore Capito - R, Kanawha; Matthew Dodrill - R, Wood; David B. Wamsley - D,  Wood; Natalie Tennant - D

U.S. House of Representatives

3rd District

Evan Jenkins - R, Cabell; Richard Ojeda II - D, Logan; Nick J. Rahall - D (I), Raleigh

1
Text Only
Local News