The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Latest Sports

March 13, 2013

Woodrow Wilson advances to state semifinals

Flying Eagles defeat Hurricane 63-54

CHARLESTON — Andrew Johnson scored 20 points to lead Woodrow Wilson to a 63-54 win over Hurricane in the Class AAA quarterfinals Wednesday.

Second-seeded Woodrow Wilson (22-4) returns to the semifinals for the first time since 2009. The Flying Eagles have won a record 16 state titles but none since 2008.

Making the first state tournament appearance in school history, seventh-seeded Hurricane (20-6) scored just nine points in the third quarter and trailed 48-41 entering the fourth.

Although Hurricane scored nine unanswered points to trim the deficit to 53-52, the Redskins didn’t make a field goal over the final 6 minutes of the game.

Donte Nabors added 15 points and Chase Hancock scored 13 for Woodrow Wilson.

Trey Dawson led Hurricane with 16 points and Rasaan Harris added 14.

More details and photos coming from The Register-Herald....

Results from the West Virginia boys high school basketball tournament at the Charleston Civic Center:

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Woodrow Wilson 63, Hurricane 54

No. 1 Martinsburg (23-2) vs. No. 8 Huntington (18-6), 7:15 p.m.

Thursday

No. 4 Washington (20-5) vs. No. 5 Parkersburg South (21-4), 11:15 a.m.

No. 3 South Charleston (23-2) vs. No. 6 Morgantown (19-6), 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Martinsburg-Huntington winner vs. Washington-Parkersburg South winner, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Woodrow Wilson (22-4) vs. South Charleston-Morgantown winner, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

No. 3 Westside (19-6) vs. No. 6 Bridgeport (18-7), 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Fairmont Senior (19-6) vs. No. 7 Scott (15-10), 1 p.m.

No. 1 Bluefield (22-3) vs. No. 8 North Marion (16-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (19-6) vs. No. 5 Tolsia (17-8), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Westside-Bridgeport winner vs. Fairmont Senior-Scott winner, 11:15 a.m.

Bluefield-North Marion winner vs. Robert C. Byrd-Tolsia winner, 7:15 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Charleston Catholic 61, Buffalo 48

Wheeling Central 58, Magnolia 35

No. 1 Tug Valley (22-3) vs. No. 8 Notre Dame (14-8), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Tucker County (20-3) vs. No. 5 Greater Beckley Christian (19-5), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

No. 3 Charleston Catholic (23-3) vs. No. 7 Wheeling Central (14-12), 9:30 a.m.

Tug Valley-Notre Dame winner vs. Tucker County-Greater Beckley Christian winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Latest Sports
Saints Training Camp