The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

November 10, 2013

Unbeaten Valley among area prep playoff teams

By Gary Fauber
Assistant Sports Editor

— Eight teams from the region have qualified for the state high school football playoffs, according to the final ratings released Saturday night by the West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission.

Valley, which walloped Gilmer County 60-20 on Friday to cap off its first-ever undefeated season, is No. 3 and will host No. 14 Magnolia (6-4) at UC Stadium/Laidley Field in Charleston.

In Class AA, Summers County (9-1) will host a playoff game for the first time. The No. 5 Bobcats will host Ritchie County (7-3).

Also, No. 3 Bluefield (8-2) will welcome Ravenswood (6-4) to Mitchell Stadium, and Wyoming East (9-1), which finished sixth, will entertain No. 11 Nicholas County (8-2) in a battle of local teams.

Rounding out Class A are No. 7 Greenbrier West (9-1) hosting No. 10 Notre Dame (7-3) and No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) visiting No. 6 Moorefield (9-1).

In Class AAA, Oak Hill (8-2) is ninth and will visit No. 8 George Washington (8-2).



— E-mail: gfauber@

register-herald.com and

follow on Twitter

@GaryFauber

Final SSAC ratings

Rank    School    Rating    Record

CLASS AAA

1    Huntington    17.20    10-0

2.    Martinsburg    15.30    9-1

3.    Capital    15.00    9-1

4.    Point Pleasant    14.30    10-0

5.    Wheeling Park    13.40    9-1

6.    University    13.30    9-1

7.     Cabell Midland    13.10    8-2

8.    George Washington    12.60    8-2

9.    Oak Hill    11.80    8-2

10.    Washington    11.10    7-3

11.    Morgantown    11.10    8-2

12.    South Charleston    10.30    7-3

13.    Logan    9.20    7-3

14    Hurricane    8.90    6-4

15    Spring Valley    8.50    6-4

16.    Lewis County    8.45    7-3

CLASS AA

1.    Wayne    13.40    10-0

2.    Bridgeport    12.14    9-1

3.    Bluefield    11.60    8-2

4.    Frankfort    10.70    8-2

5.    Summers County    10.65    9-1

6.    Wyoming East    10.60    9-1

7.    Fairmont Senior    10.30    8-2

8.    Sissonville    10.00    9-1

9.    Mingo Central    9.90    8-2

10.    Keyser    9.60    7-3

11.    Nicholas County    9.00    8-2

12.    Ritchie County    8.45    7-3

13.    Robert C. Byrd    8.10    7-3

14.    Ravenswood    7.30    6-4

15.    Roane County    7.20    7-3

16.     Philip Barbour    6.70    6-4

CLASS A

1.    Madonna    11.90    10-0

2.    St. Marys    11.60    10-0

3.    Valley (Fayette)    10.50    10-0

4.    Williamstown    9.60    8-2

5.    Man    9.60    9-1

6.    Moorefield    9.50    9-1

7.    Greenbrier West    9.20    9-1

8.    Wahama    8.80    9-1

9.    Clay-Battelle    8.67    8-1

10.    Notre Dame    7.90    7-3

11.    Meadow Bridge    7.80    8-2

12.     Bishop Donahue    7.30    7-3

13.    Wheeling Central    6.90    6-4

14.    Magnolia    6.90    6-4

15.    East Hardy    6.80    7-3

16.    Tucker County    6.50    6-4