The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

October 25, 2013

Spartans’ Snedegar, Woodrow’s Fedders among state qualifiers

By Steve Keenan
For The Register-Herald

RIPLEY — Several local individuals and one team punched tickets to next week’s state championships during regional cross country competition on a cold Thursday at Cedar Lakes.

In the Class AAA Region 3 boys race, Greenbrier East’s Levi Snedegar and Oak Hill’s Cody Gillespie went 2-3 behind George Washington’s Matthew Brafford, who cruised to a winning clocking of 16 minutes, 22.6 seconds on the 3.1-mile course. Snedegar crossed in 17:29.9 and Gillespie in 17:34.4.

“We went out too hard in the first mile (about 5 minutes flat),” Snedegar admitted. “Before the race, we saw the conditions, so (the goal was) to survive and advance.

“It obviously wasn’t the time I wanted, but …”

“Levi was pacing me through,” said Gillespie. “I knew I was going to place, so I’m not disappointed or surprised (with his time).”

Gillespie’s teammate, Nick Oxendale, also earned a qualifying berth with a seventh-place effort (18:15.6).

“I honestly haven’t been so excited about a finish like this in a long, long time,” said Oxendale, a senior. “It’s something I’ll remember for a long time.”

Shady Spring’s Justin Harper (18:47.7) was 14th.

The Ripley boys scored 44 points to grab the team spoils. Oak Hill (fourth) missed qualifying by 16 points and one position.

On the girls side, Woodrow Wilson’s Emily Fedders finished second with a time of 20:44.5, trailing winner Peyton Panger of  Capital (19:54.9).

“I felt pretty good today,” said Fedders. “(Panger) is real fast.

“I tried to keep her in sight through most of the race.”

Princeton’s Taylor Hamm (22:18.9) was fifth, and the Greenbrier East duo of Shaye Gadomski (22:40.8) and Lauren Lindsey (22:57.7) placed ninth and 10th, respectively.

“I’m excited since it’s my senior year,” said Gadomski. “The weather was a factor, but it was fun.”

Gadomski said it was disappointing the Spartan girls didn’t advance as a team (they were five points away from third), but she said she knows her teammates will offer big support next week.

Lindsey, a freshman, said she didn’t expect a Top 10 finish. “I paced off Shaye and I strided at the end,” she said. “I’m thrilled.”

That quartet earned individual state berths.

Shady Spring’s Courtney Cook (23:05.6) was 12th and the Tigers’  Nicole Hegele (23:26.8) was 14th.

Capital won the girls triple-A championship.

Earlier in the day, the Nicholas County boys scored 78 points to place third in the Class AA-A Region 4 event, earning a return trip to the state meet for the first time in three or four years.

Junior Matt Christiansen toured the 5-kilometer course in 18:10.6 to claim fifth place overall and lead the Grizzlies.

“I’m pretty excited,” said Christiansen. “I thought I was going to throw up, actually.

“I’m just glad I’m going to get to go (to states).”

In addition to Christiansen, the Nicholas team is comprised of Jackson Reed, Mason Yarber, Juvenal Perez, Joe Yeager, Wes Carte and Cody Kelley.

“We’re a young team but we ran hard,” said Cindy Stump, who joins Allen Stump to coach the Grizzlies. “They worked hard all season.”

With 65 points, Charleston Catholic won the AA-A  boys trophy. Buffalo’s Hayden Harrison (17:35.68) won the individual title.

In the girls AA-A race, the Grizzlies’ Aidan Payton logged a fourth-place finish in 21:28.3.

“I felt really good,” said the sophomore, who admitted to some nerves. “I felt like I had a pretty good chance when I got to the hill with about 1 1/2 miles to go (she was in fifth place at that point).”

Her teammate, senior Erica Logar (11th, 22:52.4) just missed out on a qualifying berth.

Wayne’s Kylie Rutherford (21:10.3) was the individual winner, and Ravenswood captured the team crown with 48 points.

The state meet will be held Saturday, Nov. 2 at Cabell Midland High School.

— E-mail: skeenan@register-herald.com