The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Latest Sports

January 31, 2013

2013 Big Atlantic Classic game schedule and results

Updated

BECKLEY — Here is the updated game schedule and results from the 2013 Big Atlantic Classic, played at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center.

Big Atlantic Classic

Monday


Noon (A) — Shady Spring 29, Park 20 (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park 36, Shady Spring 26 (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier 24, Fayetteville 20 (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier 55, Collins 23 (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield 67, Westside 54

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. (E) — Park 33, Fayetteville 21 (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Shady Spring 44, Collins 30 (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Robert C. Byrd 65, Wyoming East 58 (Class AA boys)

Wednesday

1:15 p.m. (G) — Eastern Greenbrier 42, Shady Spring 28 (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Eastern Greenbrier 43, Park 32 (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy 53, 3OT (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (Class A boys championship)

Thursday

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South 66, Nicholas County 36 (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — George Washington 59, Preston 48 (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East 65, St. Albans 39 (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University 57, Westside 46 (Girls)

Friday

3 p.m. (13) — Greenbrier East 63, Preston 49 (Girls)

5 p.m. (14) — Morgantown 57, Jefferson 50 (Class AAA boys)

6:40 p.m. (15) — Parkersburg South 59, Musselman 42(Class AAA boys)

8:20 p.m. (16) — Point Pleasant 62, Greenbrier East 60 (Class AAA boys)

10 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson 80, Lewis County 48 (Class AAA boys)

Today

9 a.m. (18) — St. Albans vs. Westside (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Lewis County vs. Jefferson (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Greenbrier East vs. Musselman (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Parkersburg South vs. George Washington (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Greenbrier East vs. University (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Woodrow Wilson vs. Morgantown (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Pt. Pleasant vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA championship)

1
Text Only
Latest Sports
Saints Training Camp