The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Latest Sports

January 29, 2013

The 2013 Big Atlantic Classic, game schedule and results

Updated

BECKLEY — Here is the schedule and results from the 2013 Big Atlantic Classic.

Monday

Noon (A) — Shady Spring 29, Park 20 (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park 36, Shady Spring 26 (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier 24, Fayetteville 20 (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier 55, Collins 23 (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (Class AA boys)

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (Class A boys)

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. (E) — Park 33, Fayetteville 21 (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Shady Spring 44, Collins 30 (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Robert C. Byrd 65, Wyoming East 58 (Class AA boys)

Wednesday

1:15 p.m. (G) — Shady Spring vs. Eastern Greenbrier (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Park vs. Eastern Greenbrier (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Valley vs. Moorefield (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Westside vs. Wyoming East (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Oak Hill Academy vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Tygarts Valley vs. Greenbrier West (Class A boys championship)

Thursday

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — Preston vs. George Washington (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University vs. Westside (Girls)

Friday

2 p.m. (13) — Loser 9 vs. Loser 10 (Girls consolation)

4 p.m. (14) — Jefferson vs. Morgantown (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (Class AAA boys)

Saturday

9 a.m. (18) — Loser 11 vs. Loser 12 (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Loser 17 vs. Loser 14 (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Loser 16 vs. Loser 15 (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Winner 1 vs. Winner 4 (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Winner 11 vs. Winner 12 (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Winner 17 vs. Winner 14 (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Winner 16 vs. Winner 15 (Class AAA championship)

1
Text Only
Latest Sports