The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Latest Sports

June 12, 2013

AA All-State team filled with local talent

Five land on first-team roster

(Continued)

BECKLEY —

Class AA All-State

First team


P — Andrew Strand, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

P — Tristan Fields, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

P — Kevin Cottle, PikeView, Sr.

C — Zack Whitten, Wyoming East, Sr.

IF —  Drew D’Angelo, Independence, Sr.

IF —  Wyatt Adkins, Independence, Jr.

IF —  Fletcher Devaul, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

IF —  Colton Bonnett, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

OF —  Corey Bird, Herbert Hoover, Sr. (captain)

OF —  Zach Null, Sissonville, Sr.

OF —  Joey Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh) Sr.

Util — Vincent Haddox, Oak Glen, Jr.

Util — D.J. Burgess, Ritchie County, Sr.

Util — Matt Robbins, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Util — Troy Anderson, Bridgeport, Sr.

Second team

P — Derek Thornton, Wyoming East, Sr.

P  —  Chance Price, Philip Barbour, Sr.

P — Jeremy McGinnis, Independence, Jr.

C — Zach Cassidy, Wayne Sr.

IF —  Cam Cottrill, Poca, Jr.

IF —  Devon Crews Ravenswood, Jr.

IF —  Easton Jimmie, East Fairmont, Sr.

IF —  Dylan Keel  Liberty (Raleigh) So.

OF —  Cody Bowen  Herbert Hoover, Jr.

OF —  Jake Payne, Poca, Jr.

OF —  Austin Norman, Fairmont Senior, Jr. (captain)

Util — Brandon Fazalare,  Lincoln, Jr.

Util — Tyler Skidmore, Bridgeport, Jr.

Util — Dylan Gain, Liberty (Harrison) , Sr.

Util — Forrest Spurlock, Scott Sr.

Special mention

Hunter Moses, PikeView; Brian Sexton, Independence; Austin Lyons, Liberty (Raleigh); Austin Cordell, PikeView; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Matt Bailey, Liberty (Raleigh); Andrue Hughart, Independence; Matt Cessna, Weir; Jeremy Swartzmiller, Weir; Scottie Hessler, Berkeley Springs; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Brock Dalton, Chapmanville; James Brogan, Clay County; Cutter Atha, East Fairmont; Johnny Kesling, Fairmont Senior; Cole Smith, Frankfort; Colton Dorsey, Frankfort; Ryan Shamblin, Herbert Hoover; John Mustain, James Monroe; Ty Noss, Liberty (Harrison); Hunter Hamrick, Lincoln; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Trey Smith, Oak Glen; Trevor Harman, Petersburg; Alex See, Petersburg; Doug Smith, Philip Barbour; Noah Frampton, Poca; Thomas Sturm, Ravenswood; Andrew Davis, Ritchie County; Quentin Corbett, Roane County; Devin Bayer, Scott; Dominic Walker, Sissonville; Joey Williamson, Wayne; Josh Bane, Keyser; Travis Smith, North Marion; Logan Alastanos, Robert C. Byrd; Chuck McCloy, Grafton; Thomas Peters, Grafton.

Honorable mention

Jake Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh); Austin Canada, Wyoming East; Dakota Bailey, Westside; Jaquan Ayers, Summers County; Trey Smith, Oak Glen; Mitch Viakley, Weir; Greg Smith, Bridgeport; Tristan Thompson, Chapmanville; Ethan Smith, Clay County; Truman Weese, East Fairmont; Thane Cutter, Frankfort; Austin Thomas, Herbert Hoover; Ryan Page, James Monroe; Ethan Amick, Nicholas County; Bret Reel, Petersburg; Evan McClanahan, Poca; Dylan Frye, Ritchie County; Eli Kucherawy, Roane County; Cody Brown, Scott; Ricky Dean, Tolsia; Kodie Bowen, Wayne; Jared Spielman, Berkeley Springs; Joe May, Mingo Central; Logan Linebarry, Bluefield; Skylar Brooks, North Marion; Tashaan Vineyard, Mount View; Brodie Currence, Braxton County; Josh Boggio, Bridgeport; Josh Davis, Liberty (Harrison); Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Ryan Holcomb, Lincoln; Abraham Blair, Grafton.

Text Only
Latest Sports
Saints Training Camp